Compare Trend Micro VirusWall vs. Trustwave Secure Web Gateway

Trend Micro VirusWall is ranked 15th in Web Security Gateways while Trustwave Secure Web Gateway which is ranked 16th in Web Security Gateways with 1 review. Trend Micro VirusWall is rated 0, while Trustwave Secure Web Gateway is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trustwave Secure Web Gateway writes "Enables policies on threats from downloads, social networks, and AV plug-ins". Trend Micro VirusWall is most compared with Cisco Umbrella, Forcepoint Web Security and Lastline Defender, whereas Trustwave Secure Web Gateway is most compared with Trustwave WebMarshal.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Trend Micro VirusWall? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zscaler, Cisco, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways. Updated: August 2019.
361,135 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing is favorable. Yearly licensing is preferable.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Security Gateways solutions are best for your needs.
361,135 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
Views
897
Comparisons
451
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
16th
Views
160
Comparisons
58
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
210
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Virus Wall, VirusWallTrustwave SWG
Learn
Trend Micro
Trustwave
Overview

Designed for medium businesses, Trend Micro's InterScan VirusWall stops spam, viruses, spyware, phishing and inappropriate content at your Internet gateway. It reduces disruption to your business and helps you regain end user productivity with top-rated spam protection and built-in URL filtering. Leveraging the industry-unique Trend Micro Smart Protection Network, InterScan VirusWall stops web and email threats before they can impact your business, preserving your IT investments and network performance.

Trustwave SWG blocks new malware in real time with several advanced engines. To block dynamic new obfuscated or encrypted drive-by downloads, Trustwave SWG decrypts, unpacks and assembles web pages and exposes their malicious behavior. Trustwave leads the industry in this advanced capability.

Offer
Learn more about Trend Micro VirusWall
Learn more about Trustwave Secure Web Gateway
Sample Customers
Landwirtschaftskammer Nordrhein-Westfalen, Mosaic Medical, Okinawa Prefectural Education Center, RAK Investment Authority
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Zscaler, Cisco, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways. Updated: August 2019.
361,135 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Security Gateways reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email