Compare Trend Micro VirusWall vs. Trustwave WebMarshal

Trend Micro VirusWall is ranked 15th in Web Security Gateways while Trustwave WebMarshal which is ranked 9th in Web Security Gateways with 1 review. Trend Micro VirusWall is rated 0, while Trustwave WebMarshal is rated 3.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trustwave WebMarshal writes "No support for cloud or large scale". Trend Micro VirusWall is most compared with Cisco Umbrella, Forcepoint Web Security and Lastline Defender, whereas Trustwave WebMarshal is most compared with Forcepoint Web Security, Trustwave Secure Web Gateway and Cisco Umbrella.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Trend Micro VirusWall? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zscaler, Cisco, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways. Updated: August 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing is on a yearly basis. I don't know of any additional costs.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Security Gateways solutions are best for your needs.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
Views
897
Comparisons
451
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
9th
Views
270
Comparisons
167
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
511
Avg. Rating
3.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Virus Wall, VirusWallM86 WebMarshal
Learn
Trend Micro
Trustwave
Overview

Designed for medium businesses, Trend Micro's InterScan VirusWall stops spam, viruses, spyware, phishing and inappropriate content at your Internet gateway. It reduces disruption to your business and helps you regain end user productivity with top-rated spam protection and built-in URL filtering. Leveraging the industry-unique Trend Micro Smart Protection Network, InterScan VirusWall stops web and email threats before they can impact your business, preserving your IT investments and network performance.

Trustwave WebMarshal (formerly known as M86 WebMarshal) is a secure Web gateway solution that provides Web threat protection as well as policy control to safely manage workplace Internet use. In a Web 2.0 world, your organization is increasingly reliant on Internet access for business, education and work/life balance. Yet, in terms of security and data protection, Web 2.0 has created an unprecedented risk environment with new threats and vulnerabilities. Trustwave WebMarshal offers Web gateway security in an easy-to-use, highly scalable and cost-effective software solution.

Offer
Learn more about Trend Micro VirusWall
Learn more about Trustwave WebMarshal
Sample Customers
Landwirtschaftskammer Nordrhein-Westfalen, Mosaic Medical, Okinawa Prefectural Education Center, RAK Investment Authority
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Zscaler, Cisco, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways. Updated: August 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Security Gateways reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email