Compare TrueConf Server vs. Webex

TrueConf Server is ranked 28th in Virtual Meetings while Webex is ranked 4th in Virtual Meetings with 9 reviews. TrueConf Server is rated 0, while Webex is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Webex writes "Screen sharing and remote control help us solve customer problems much faster". TrueConf Server is most compared with , whereas Webex is most compared with TeamViewer, Skype for Business and Adobe Connect.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
TrueConf Server Logo
113 views|84 comparisons
Webex Logo
9,884 views|8,242 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use TrueConf Server? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Microsoft, Zoom Video Communications and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing of this solution is fine and I am satisfied with it.Licensing is subscription-based and the cost varies depending on how many minutes are included in the plan.The price of the license depends a lot on the type of service required and whether it is for the entire company or only for a few users.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Meetings solutions are best for your needs.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
28th
out of 58 in Virtual Meetings
Views
113
Comparisons
84
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 58 in Virtual Meetings
Views
9,884
Comparisons
8,242
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
339
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco Spark
Learn
TrueConf
Cisco
Overview

TrueConf Server is a powerful, high-quality and highly secured video conferencing software server. It is specially designed to work with up to 250 participants in a multipoint conference over LAN or VPN networks. TrueConf Server requires no hardware and includes client applications for all popular platforms, making it an easy-to-set up, unified communications solution. TrueConf Server utilizes SVC technology based on the VP8 video codec, which guarantees the best possible video quality on every device and channel. TrueConf systems have built-in AEC (acoustic echo cancellation), AGC (automatic gain control) and noise cancellation algorithms, which provides great wide-band audio quality for all participants.

Webex is designed to help companies improve communication and increase productivity with unlimited HD video meetings in shared meeting spaces.

Companies can use Webex, a Cisco product, to collaborate with peers, share documents and other information, create high-impact webinars and online events, and present dynamic online courses. It can be tailored to your exact company needs and can be fully integrated with mobile apps for iPhone, iPad, Android, and BlackBerry.

Offer
Learn more about TrueConf Server
Learn more about Webex
Sample Customers
Hyosung Alere Douglas DynamicsDepartment of Justice and Home Affairs in ZurichRoyal Government of BhutanUniversity of Oriente Santiago de CubaCommercial Bank of Kuwaithttps://trueconf.com/company/customers.html Seagate Technology, Kohn Pedersen Fox, World Vision International, Glen Raven, University of Notre Dame, CEV Multimedia, The Food Group, LUMEDX, California Baptist University, and Georgetown University Law Center.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider18%
Energy/Utilities Company18%
Insurance Company9%
Manufacturing Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Comms Service Provider17%
Government8%
Construction Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Microsoft, Zoom Video Communications and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Meetings reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.