Compare Trustwave Secure Email Gateway vs. VIPRE Email Security Server

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Proofpoint, Fortinet and others in Email Security. Updated: September 2021.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"You're going to get what you pay for. If you're not willing to pay the price of Cisco, you're not going to get a product that's as good as Cisco. I don't think Cisco is overpriced, because for the last two years I've been comparing it to Microsoft and Cisco has been cheaper and given us more features.""In my previous organization, avoiding four instances of CryptoLocker within an estimated six month period is approximately $600,000 in lost time and effort. Our five year cost was about a million dollars, and the four outages that we had equated to 65 percent of that five year cost.""The licensing was all transferred.""Compared to Cisco's on-prem service, the cost is the same, but you don't have to pay for the hardware and you don't have to maintain the system, as far as upgrades and hardware failures are concerned. It is cheaper to operate on their cloud service than it is to operate with their on-prem service.""Cisco Secure Email and the support are priced well. It's not cheap, but there are other solutions that offer less and cost so much. For example, Microsoft is more expensive than Cisco.""There are additional fees for adding features.""At times, we feel the pricing is a bit too high, but then, there is also room for discounts. We enjoy a lot of discounts, and that is why we are still with them. There are no costs in addition to the standard licensing fees."

More Cisco Secure Email Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Email Security solutions are best for your needs.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: It is doing its work. It is doing what it was actually designed to do. It has ensured we don't have business email… more »
Top Answer: At times, we feel the pricing is a bit too high, but then, there is also room for discounts. We enjoy a lot of… more »
Top Answer: The area of license renewal should be improved. We normally renew our license every year. There is a feature called… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco Email Security, IronPort, Cisco Email Security, ESA, Email Security Appliances
Trustwave SEG
Learn More
Overview

Customers of all sizes face the same daunting challenge: email is simultaneously the most important business communication tool and the leading attack vector for security breaches. Cisco Email Security enables users to communicate securely and helps organizations combat Business Email Compromise (BEC), ransomware, advanced malware, phishing, spam, and data loss with a multilayered approach to security.

Protecting your email environment against spam, malware, phishing attacks, business email compromise, account takeover, ransomware and more is one of your top priorities. Trustwave Secure Email Gateway (SEG) multi-layered intelligence and detection engine performs deep analysis of your inbound email traffic, in real-time, to protect your users from cyber threats, enables you to integrate the workflow of your email content into business processes , while scrutinizing outbound email traffic to prevent your proprietary data, intellectual property, confidential documents and financial records from electronically leaving the building.

VIPRE is a leading provider of Internet security solutions purpose-built to protect businesses, solution providers, and home users from costly and malicious cyber threats. With over twenty years of industry expertise, VIPRE is one of the world’s largest threat intelligence clouds, delivering unmatched protection against today’s most aggressive online threats.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Secure Email
Learn more about Trustwave Secure Email Gateway
Learn more about VIPRE Email Security Server
Sample Customers
SUNY Old Westbury, CoxHealth, City of Fullerton, Indra
Information Not Available
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company19%
Retailer14%
Manufacturing Company10%
Financial Services Firm10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider29%
Computer Software Company22%
Government6%
Financial Services Firm5%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business34%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise41%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business7%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise66%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Proofpoint, Fortinet and others in Email Security. Updated: September 2021.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Trustwave Secure Email Gateway is ranked 44th in Email Security while VIPRE Email Security Server is ranked 51st in Email Security. Trustwave Secure Email Gateway is rated 0.0, while VIPRE Email Security Server is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Trustwave Secure Email Gateway is most compared with Microsoft Exchange Online Protection, whereas VIPRE Email Security Server is most compared with .

See our list of best Email Security vendors.

We monitor all Email Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.