VMware NSX vs. vArmour DSS

vArmour DSS is ranked 12th in Cloud and Data Center Security vs VMware NSX which is ranked 1st in Cloud and Data Center Security with 29 reviews. The top reviewer of VMware NSX writes "Enables us to identify problems before they manifest, but they should develop more advanced features". vArmour DSS is most compared with VMware NSX, Illumio and GuardiCore. VMware NSX is most compared with Cisco ACI, Nuage Networks and Juniper Contrail Networking.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
vArmour DSS Logo
470 views|404 comparisons
VMware NSX Logo
13,124 views|6,478 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use vArmour DSS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Trend Micro, Illumio and others in Cloud and Data Center Security.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We can't go without NSX, so it's invaluable from this perspective.The solution is very expensive.We haven't had to hire a dedicated network engineer because NSX handles 90 percent of it. The reduced overhead in terms of managing networks has been the biggest plus.We have saved man-hours and decreased our security exposure.Pricing and licensing could be improved as we are a government entity. Lower pricing could always help.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud and Data Center Security solutions are best for your needs.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
470
Comparisons
404
Reviews
0
Followers
17
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
13,124
Comparisons
6,478
Reviews
29
Followers
277
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
vArmour, vArmour DSS Distributed Security SystemVMware Nicira
Learn
vArmour
Video Not Available
VMware
Overview

vArmour addresses these data center security challenges by delivering the industry’s first distributed security system that provides application-aware micro-segmentation with advanced security analytics. Built in software, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System is architected to scale security across multi-clouds with deep insight and control of individual workloads. With its patented application-aware micro-segmentation capabilities, vArmour DSS moves security controls that were traditionally at the perimeter down next to each asset, wrapping fine-grained protection around every workload, regardless of where it resides. Workload-level visibility and control of inbound, outbound, and lateral traffic patterns from vArmour DSS helps organizations detect and prevent application misuse, policy violations, and advanced persistent threats across complex multi-cloud environments from a single system.

VMware NSX is the network virtualization platform for the Software-Defined Data Center (SDDC). By bringing the operational model of a virtual machine to your data center network, you can transform the economics of network and security operations. NSX lets you treat your physical network as a pool of transport capacity, with network and security services attached to VMs with a policy-driven approach.
Offer
Learn more about vArmour DSS
Learn more about VMware NSX
Sample Customers
NINS, Dubai Municipality, Education Networks of America, Grand Rapids Community College, John Muir Health, Waha CapitalCity of Avondale, Lumeta, Kroll Ontrack, Heartland Payment Systems, Baystate Heallth, Exostar, Tribune Media, iGATE, NTT Communications, Synergent, California Natural Resources Agency, Bloomington Public Schools, Columbia Sportswear, Join Experience S.A, Schuberg Philis
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer29%
Manufacturing Company29%
Mining And Metals Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider25%
Media Company16%
Healthcare Company16%
Financial Services Firm10%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise52%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise37%
Large Enterprise37%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Trend Micro, Illumio and others in Cloud and Data Center Security.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud and Data Center Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email