Compare Veeam Agent for Linux vs. Veeam Cloud Connect

Veeam Agent for Linux is ranked 6th in Cloud Backup with 11 reviews while Veeam Cloud Connect is ranked 15th in Cloud Backup with 3 reviews. Veeam Agent for Linux is rated 8.4, while Veeam Cloud Connect is rated 7.4. The top reviewer of Veeam Agent for Linux writes "Has good instant VM recovery features and helps migrate physical to virtual or physical to cloud". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veeam Cloud Connect writes "Good scalability with excellent integration potential". Veeam Agent for Linux is most compared with Cohesity, Rubrik and Altaro VM Backup, whereas Veeam Cloud Connect is most compared with Druva Phoenix, Acronis Backup and CloudEndure Disaster Recovery. See our Veeam Agent for Linux vs. Veeam Cloud Connect report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Metallic? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Agent for Linux vs. Veeam Cloud Connect and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The costing is very competitive.The solution is rather expensive and I think the price is too high.It's a subscription based license, which is started on a yearly basis. Currently the licensing is split between three editions: standard, enterprise, and enterprise plus. As long as you check the comparison between the additions and make sure that you have what you need, there are no extra costs with Veeam.Licensing costs are $300,000 USD yearly, and we pay for three years at a time.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Backup solutions are best for your needs.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 43% of the time.
Also Known As
Veeam Cloud Connect for the Enterprise
Learn
Metallic
Video Not Available
Veeam Software
Veeam Software
Overview

Metallic, a division of Commvault that brings you our powerful, enterprise-grade backup and recovery technology through simple SaaS delivery. You’ll be up and running in as little as 15 minutes with no big upfront investment. Proven Commvault technology with built-in best practices means you’ll get fast, secure backups and speedy, granular restore to protect you against data loss. Whether you’re protecting 1 terabyte or 1,000, safeguard your data now and later with all the benefits of SaaS: from a simple free trial to hassle-free deployment.

Veeam Agent for Linux is a simple backup agent that’s designed to ensure the Availability of your Linux installations, both on‑premises and in the public cloud. Veeam Agent for Linux’s built‑in integration with Veeam Backup & Replication allows you to leverage your Veeam backup repositories and get your on‑premises backups off site.

https://www.veeam.com/linux-cloud-server-backup-agent.html

Veeam Cloud Connect for the Enterprise enables businesses to act as a disaster recover (DR) service provider to deliver off-site backup and replication services to internal customers. This eliminates complexity by removing the need to maintain a VPN connection and it improves security by encapsulating all backup and management traffic into a single port.

Offer
Learn more about Metallic
Learn more about Veeam Agent for Linux
Learn more about Veeam Cloud Connect
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
ContinuitySA, Industrial ScientificWorldwide Holdings, ContinuitySA, MPY, Linxdatacenter
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Agent for Linux vs. Veeam Cloud Connect and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Backup reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email