Compare Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows vs. Veritas Backup Exec

Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is ranked 45th in Backup and Recovery Software while Veritas Backup Exec which is ranked 12th in Backup and Recovery Software with 7 reviews. Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is rated 0, while Veritas Backup Exec is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "The disk image can be destroyed very easily in the case of a disaster". Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is most compared with Acronis Backup, Veeam Backup & Replication and Veritas Backup Exec, whereas Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup and Acronis Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: June 2019.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Veritas licensing is somewhat expensive. They have to decrease the price.I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.It is cheap compared to the other backup technologies. It all depends on the requirements.Depending on the scenario, it can cost less than half of the price of other methods.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,305
Comparisons
1,077
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
26,821
Comparisons
12,647
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
393
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Backup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Learn
Veeam Software
Veritas
Overview

Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is a simple backup agent that’s designed to ensure the Availability of your Windows‑based servers and workstations, both on‑premises and in the public cloud. The built‑in integration of Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows with Veeam Backup & Replication allows you to leverage your on‑premises Veeam backup repositories or your Cloud Connect provider to get your on‑premises backups off‑site.

https://www.veeam.com/windows-cloud-server-backup-agent.html

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Offer
Learn more about Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Sample Customers
ContinuitySA, Landmark Information GroupBeta Offshore
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: June 2019.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email