Compare VMware Software Defined Storage vs. Veritas Access Appliance

Veritas Access Appliance is ranked 18th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 1 review while VMware Software Defined Storage is ranked 16th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 3 reviews. Veritas Access Appliance is rated 8.0, while VMware Software Defined Storage is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of Veritas Access Appliance writes "Technical support is good and the program is scalable ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Software Defined Storage writes "Comes in a single management panel and doesn't require the need to buy separate dedicated storage". Veritas Access Appliance is most compared with Veritas Access, Red Hat Ceph Storage and Zadara Storage Cloud, whereas VMware Software Defined Storage is most compared with Datera.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Nutanix, Red Hat and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: April 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It is a very stable program.

Read more »

The best part of the solution is that you can actually scale up to a large number of operating systems without additional hardware.The single management panel is the main feature that is wonderful for the customer.This is an easy-to-use product for adding flexibility to your storage solution.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see more platforms added.

Read more »

It doesn't have the ability to be deployed on any kind of hardware and network connectors.I'd like to see improved hardware compatibilityThe performance is not as good as some competing products and reporting can be improved.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I believe there is a yearly licensing fee of around $2000 - $5000. I don't think there are additional costs above that but it depends on the type of infrastructure you're booting.A single socket costs you around US $6,000 for three years. At a minimum, you have a three load cluster for a medium or enterprise-scale company. It can get quite expensive because you're likely to need four to six sockets on the other side. It comes to around $30,000.The product is quite expensive and is among the most expensive for this type of solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
290
Comparisons
225
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
225
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
233
Comparisons
118
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
780
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Access 3340 Appliance, Veritas Access 3340 ApplianceVMware SDS
Learn
Veritas
VMware
Overview

The Veritas Access Appliance enables a turnkey deployment of Veritas’ software-defined Access scale-out network attached storage - a storage solution optimized for unstructured data use cases. The appliance is cost-optimized and tuned for high-capacity workloads like long-term retention (LTR), tape replacement and backup archiving.

VMware software-defined storage is a simple, yet intelligent, storage data center architecture that aligns with business and application demands—eliminating static, purpose-built and inefficient hardware with dynamic, agile and automated solutions.

Offer
Learn more about Veritas Access Appliance
Learn more about VMware Software Defined Storage
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Nutanix, Red Hat and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: April 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.