Compare VMware Software Defined Storage vs. Veritas Access

Veritas Access is ranked 29th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) while VMware Software Defined Storage is ranked 16th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 3 reviews. Veritas Access is rated 0, while VMware Software Defined Storage is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Software Defined Storage writes "Comes in a single management panel and doesn't require the need to buy separate dedicated storage". Veritas Access is most compared with Veritas Access Appliance, ScaleIO and Red Hat Gluster Storage, whereas VMware Software Defined Storage is most compared with Datera.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Nutanix, Red Hat and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: February 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I believe there is a yearly licensing fee of around $2000 - $5000. I don't think there are additional costs above that but it depends on the type of infrastructure you're booting.A single socket costs you around US $6,000 for three years. At a minimum, you have a three load cluster for a medium or enterprise-scale company. It can get quite expensive because you're likely to need four to six sockets on the other side. It comes to around $30,000.The product is quite expensive and is among the most expensive for this type of solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
228
Comparisons
180
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
196
Comparisons
89
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
780
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Also Known As
VMware SDS
Learn
Veritas
VMware
Overview

Veritas Access is a software-defined, scale-out network-attached storage (NAS) solution for unstructured data that uses intelligent policies to optimize data placement on-premise or on public clouds. Access provides resiliency, multi-protocol access and automated data movement to realize application performance, cost-effectiveness and scalability gains.

VMware software-defined storage is a simple, yet intelligent, storage data center architecture that aligns with business and application demands—eliminating static, purpose-built and inefficient hardware with dynamic, agile and automated solutions.

Offer
Learn more about Veritas Access
Learn more about VMware Software Defined Storage
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Nutanix, Red Hat and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: February 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.