Compare Veritas Backup Exec vs. Veritas System Recovery

Veritas Backup Exec is ranked 8th in Backup and Recovery Software with 17 reviews while Veritas System Recovery is ranked 13th in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software with 2 reviews. Veritas Backup Exec is rated 8.6, while Veritas System Recovery is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "A solution with a good maintenance interface and excellent backup features". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas System Recovery writes "Backups databases and applications and integrates nicely with other solutions". Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup and Acronis Backup, whereas Veritas System Recovery is most compared with Veritas Backup Exec, OwnBackup and Veritas NetBackup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This solution is not complex and you do not have to be too technical to use it.The beauty of the solution is that you can rely on it. It offers a quick recovery time when it's backing up items. The way it recovers data is excellent.This solution has a very good technical support department that is very responsive.Veritas is simple and easy to deploy. In terms of the presentation and UI, they do their job well.I have not seen another backup solution as scalable as this one.The solution is very scalable. Whenever we grew, it was just a matter of adding new licenses, so it's easy to grow.The interface for this solution is excellent, and it is easy to restore files compared to other solutions.The interface, dashboard, and pricing are all perfect.

Read more »

It has a user-friendly interface.You can back up the whole image.

Read more »

Cons
The price of this solution is very high.The licensing packet is confusing. If Veritas could do a better job of clarifying it, that would be helpful.Expanding is difficult because if I want to add, for example, a terabyte of data, then I have to buy a disk shelf and it will cost me a lot.Maybe they could improve reporting capabilities and predictions.The user interface needs to be improved.In terms of improvements, I think the pricing model could be improved. They charge you by port, for every port that you have even if you're not using all of them.I would like to be able to create a restore task that can be scheduled so that the same restore action will be performed automatically.Better integration with non-Microsoft products would be an improvement.

Read more »

The pricing could be cheaper.It needs an easier interface.The reliability is sometimes lacking.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is an evaluation license available to test this solution.The price of this solution is a bit high.It's a good price for the product.We are satisfied with the price of this solution.Veritas licensing is somewhat expensive. They have to decrease the price.I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
15,096
Comparisons
12,560
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
449
Avg. Rating
8.5
Views
613
Comparisons
186
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
255
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Also Known As
Backup Exec, Symantec Backup ExecVeritas System Recovery 18, System Recovery 18, System Recovery
Learn
Veritas
Veritas
Overview

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Veritas System Recovery 18 delivers superior backup and disaster recovery for servers, desktops, and laptops with a single unified solution that enables businesses to recover from downtime or disasters in minutes. With patented Restore Anyware technology, IT administrators can rapidly restore exactly what they need, when and where they need it - including entire physical and virtual machines to bare metal or dissimilar hardware as well as files, folders, and granular application objects. Unlike other technologies, Veritas System Recovery also provides cross-platform Physical to-Virtual (P2V), Virtual-to-Virtual (V2V), and Virtual to-Physical (V2P) recoveries, making it the perfect complement to physical and virtual environments.

Offer
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Learn more about Veritas System Recovery
Sample Customers
Beta OffshoreMother's Nutritional Center, Occidental Technical Group
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Retailer18%
Government9%
Real Estate/Law Firm9%
Financial Services Firm9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Comms Service Provider15%
Media Company10%
Retailer8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email