Veritas Backup Exec vs. vRanger

As of June 2019, Veritas Backup Exec is ranked 12th in Backup and Recovery Software with 11 reviews vs vRanger which is ranked 31st in Backup and Recovery Software with 1 review. The top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "Two main purposes that we are using this application is for backup and restore". The top reviewer of vRanger writes "It's easy to use and restore. Tech support is also good". Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup and Acronis Backup. vRanger is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Quest Rapid Recovery and EMC Avamar.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Veritas Backup Exec Logo
26,161 views|12,762 comparisons
vRanger Logo
854 views|731 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Anonymous User
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Veritas licensing is somewhat expensive. They have to decrease the price.I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.It is cheap compared to the other backup technologies. It all depends on the requirements.Depending on the scenario, it can cost less than half of the price of other methods.Pricing is similar, but they donĀ“t offer the same options/technology.If your company can afford it, go for it.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
26,161
Comparisons
12,762
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
393
Avg. Rating
7.7
Views
854
Comparisons
731
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
105
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Backup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Learn
Veritas
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

vRanger software provides high-speed backup and recovery of VMware, Microsoft Hyper-V, and physical Windows Server environments. It also provides high-speed replication for VMware.

Offer
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Learn more about vRanger
Sample Customers
Beta OffshoreUniversity of Miami
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email