Compare VMware NSX vs. Versa FlexVNF

Versa FlexVNF is ranked 8th in SD-WAN while VMware NSX is ranked 1st in Data Center Networking with 22 reviews. Versa FlexVNF is rated 0, while VMware NSX is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware NSX writes "Enables us to identify problems before they manifest, but they should develop more advanced features". Versa FlexVNF is most compared with Cisco SD-WAN, VeloCloud and Meraki SD-WAN, whereas VMware NSX is most compared with Cisco ACI, Cisco Tetration and Juniper Contrail Networking.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Versa FlexVNF Logo
3,773 views|3,214 comparisons
VMware NSX Logo
18,506 views|11,180 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Versa FlexVNF? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We can't go without NSX, so it's invaluable from this perspective.The solution is very expensive.We haven't had to hire a dedicated network engineer because NSX handles 90 percent of it. The reduced overhead in terms of managing networks has been the biggest plus.We have saved man-hours and decreased our security exposure.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which SD-WAN solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 24 in SD-WAN
Views
3,773
Comparisons
3,214
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
18,506
Comparisons
11,180
Reviews
26
Average Words per Review
389
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
FlexVNFVMware Nicira
Learn
Versa Networks
Video Not Available
VMware
Overview

Versa FlexVNF is a multi-service, multi-tenant software platform built from ground up on cloud principles to deliver scale, segmentation, programmability and automation. It provides both networking and security functions in a single software along with service chaining capabilities.

VMware NSX is the network virtualization platform for the Software-Defined Data Center (SDDC). By bringing the operational model of a virtual machine to your data center network, you can transform the economics of network and security operations. NSX lets you treat your physical network as a pool of transport capacity, with network and security services attached to VMs with a policy-driven approach.
Offer
Learn more about Versa FlexVNF
Learn more about VMware NSX
Sample Customers
CenturyLink, RCN Business, Colt Technology ServicesCity of Avondale, Lumeta, Kroll Ontrack, Heartland Payment Systems, Baystate Heallth, Exostar, Tribune Media, iGATE, NTT Communications, Synergent, California Natural Resources Agency, Bloomington Public Schools, Columbia Sportswear, Join Experience S.A, Schuberg Philis
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider37%
Software R&D Company19%
Outsourcing Company9%
Retailer7%
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company22%
Retailer22%
Government11%
Financial Services Firm11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider15%
Healthcare Company6%
Government6%
We monitor all SD-WAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email