Compare VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront vs. VirtualWisdom

VirtualWisdom is ranked 67th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring while VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront is ranked 16th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 6 reviews. VirtualWisdom is rated 0, while VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront is rated 7.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront writes "Simplifies troubleshooting by identifying trends from different data sources". VirtualWisdom is most compared with Dell EMC CloudIQ, whereas VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront is most compared with Datadog, Dynatrace and AppDynamics.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use VirtualWisdom? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Different locations require different setups. In your terms, around 300 to around 400K USD.Educational pricing is available for this solution.We were given a year's worth of service. It was included within our ELA. We were trying to do a proof of concept, which is almost over now.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
114
Comparisons
83
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,921
Comparisons
3,954
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
534
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Wavefront, Wavefront by VMware, VMware Tanzu Observability
Learn
Virtual Instruments
VMware
Overview

The VirtualWisdom App-centric Infrastructure Performance Management (IPM) platform provides real-time and historical insights into the performance, availability, health and utilization of your data center infrastructure - across physical, virtual, and cloud environments. It intelligently collects machine and wire data via agentless software probes and purpose-built hardware devices. Our Applied Analytics transforms the data into actionable insights that can be used to optimize your environment and proactively find and resolve issues before users are affected. VirtualWisdom is the leading real-time, application-centric, vendor-independent, cross-domain performance monitoring and analytics solution in the industry.

VMware Tanzu Observability provides metrics-driven analytics at massive scale, so you can get the most out of your cloud-native apps.

Offer
Learn more about VirtualWisdom
Learn more about VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront
Sample Customers
Sprint, Morrisons, CGH Medical Center, UTHealth Medical CenterBox, Intuit, Workday, Groupon, British Gas, SpaceApe, Marketo, DoordDash, Lyft
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Retailer10%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.