Compare Voltage SecureData vs. Vormetric Data Security Platform

Voltage SecureData is ranked 20th in Endpoint Encryption while Vormetric Data Security Platform is ranked 8th in Endpoint Encryption with 1 review. Voltage SecureData is rated 0, while Vormetric Data Security Platform is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vormetric Data Security Platform writes "Reliable and stable with the ability to encrypt external memory". Voltage SecureData is most compared with Vormetric Data Security Platform, Digital Guardian and Protegrity Data Security, whereas Vormetric Data Security Platform is most compared with Microsoft BitLocker, Voltage SecureData and HyTrust DataControl.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Symantec, Sophos and others in Endpoint Encryption. Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I'm unsure of the exact pricing of the licensing, but I'd estimate we pay approximately $5-7,000. There are licensing as well as support costs and other ancillary fees.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Encryption solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
out of 27 in Endpoint Encryption
Views
349
Comparisons
270
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
out of 27 in Endpoint Encryption
Views
1,638
Comparisons
1,193
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
728
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Micro Focus SecureData, Voltage, SecureData
Learn
Micro Focus
Thales e-Security
Overview
Across industries-from compliance mandates such as PCI and GDPR to new IT initiatives such as data analytics and cloud migration-businesses rely on Voltage SecureData to secure their information at its core while at rest, in motion, and in use for comprehensive protection without gaps.

The Vormetric Data Security Platform makes it easy and efficient to manage data-at-rest security across your entire organization. Built on an extensible infrastructure, the platform features multiple data security products that can be deployed individually or in combination to deliver advanced encryption, tokenization and centralized key management. The platform allows you to address data security policies, compliance mandates and best practices by protecting and controlling access to databases, files, and containers for assets residing in cloud, virtual, big data, and physical infrastructures. This scalable, flexible and efficient data security platform prepares your organization for the next security challenge and new compliance requirement at the lowest TCO.

Offer
Learn more about Voltage SecureData
Learn more about Vormetric Data Security Platform
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Microsoft, IBM, CenturyLink, Armor, QTS, VirtuStream, Teleperformance, Delta Dental, Pega, Asiana Airlines, LGU, Honeywell, Amadeus, Cadence, SiriusXM, Michelin, Prudential, Salesforce
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Symantec, Sophos and others in Endpoint Encryption. Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Encryption reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.