We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare webMethods API Gateway vs. webMethods Microgateway

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Microsoft, MuleSoft and others in API Management. Updated: November 2021.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"This is not a cheap solution but, compared to other products such as those offered by IBM, the pricing is similar.""I do see a lack of capabilities inside of the monetization area for them. They have a cloud infrastructure that is pay per use type of a thing. If you already use 1,000 transactions per se, then you can be charged and billed. I see room for improvement there for their side on that particular capability of the monetization."

More webMethods API Gateway Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which API Management solutions are best for your needs.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Within the new version, webMethods API Gateway gives us an end-to-end lifecycle from the creation of the API up into the development, deployment, and promotion into production/live. The current… more »
Top Answer: How do you get money from selling or offering your financial services to the other partners or institutions? It comes down to monetization. How do you monitor usage of certain particular protection or… more »
Top Answer: Previously, we had some difficulties with end-to-end lifecycle management of APIs because the product was not yet mature enough. Two years ago, it was not yet mature in terms of the capabilities… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
13th
out of 41 in API Management
Views
397
Comparisons
228
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
1,502
Rating
8.0
30th
out of 41 in API Management
Views
223
Comparisons
198
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
webMethods API Microgateway
Learn More
Overview

Once your APIs are “out there,” hackers have a “way in” to your business. Lock that door! Protect your data, applications—even your company’s reputation—with robust API runtime security. The right API gateway will keep out wrong-doers and welcome only authorized consumers.

With cybercrime costs surging to $2 trillion by 2019, look for the most impermeable API gateway you can find. You’ll need basic security features, like authentication, authorization, digital encryption and digital signatures. You’ll get that with Software AG’s end-to-end API management solution—and another lock on top.

Our webMethods API Gateway uses reverse invoke, or inside-out, service invocations. This protective technique reduces the need to open holes in your firewall. It’s one more way we help you lock down your APIs—and protect your business from malicious attacks.

Rapid development, rapid deployment. Continuous delivery, continuous integration. Today’s shorter innovation cycles are driving the demand for scalable microservices built around business capabilities. Now you can secure API access to those microservices easily without worry using Software AG’s API microgateway.

Designed to sit closer to business logic and protect it, webMethods Microgateway is independent—lightweight, agile and fast—and works with webMethods API Gateway or as a standalone solution to control API access to microservices in a distributed environment.

Highly efficient, the microgateway uses a very small footprint, and it’s fast to deploy. Gain the freedom you need to quickly innovate—choose from multiple form factors (standalone applications and Docker® container) and different deployment options. Support east-west traffic while preventing overloading main gateways.

Offer
Learn more about webMethods API Gateway
Learn more about webMethods Microgateway
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Kiabi
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider23%
Computer Software Company19%
Media Company7%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider25%
Computer Software Company20%
Government7%
Wholesaler/Distributor7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Microsoft, MuleSoft and others in API Management. Updated: November 2021.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.

webMethods API Gateway is ranked 13th in API Management with 3 reviews while webMethods Microgateway is ranked 30th in API Management. webMethods API Gateway is rated 8.0, while webMethods Microgateway is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of webMethods API Gateway writes "We developed several services in the cloud using a sandbox environment for our last hackathon". On the other hand, webMethods API Gateway is most compared with webMethods.io Integration, SwaggerHub and Kong Enterprise, whereas webMethods Microgateway is most compared with Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager, Microsoft Azure API Management and Amazon API Gateway.

See our list of best API Management vendors.

We monitor all API Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.