Dell EMC XtremIO Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Consultant
Independent Analyst and Advisory Consultant at Server StorageIO - www.storageio.com
Feb 22 2017

What do you think of Dell EMC XtremIO?

EMC (@EMCflash) today announced some new, enhanced, renamed and a rebrand flash solid-state device (SSD) storage portfolio around theme of XtremIO. XtremIO was the startup company with a new all flash SSD storage array that EMC announced they were buying in May 2012. Since that announcement, Project “X” has been used when referring to the product now known as XtremIO (e.g. all flash new storage array). Synopsis of announcement - Product rollout and selective availability of the new all flash SSD array XtremIO - Rename server-side PCIe ssd flash cards from VFCache to XtremSF - New XtremSF models including enhanced multi-level cell (eMLC) with larger capacities - Rename VFCache caching software to XtremSW (enables cache mode vs. target mode) What was…
Chris Gurley
Vendor
Federal Civ/Intel Engineering Lead at a tech vendor with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jan 16 2015

What do you think of Dell EMC XtremIO?

Several months ago I walked through some of the issues we faced when XtremIO hit the floor and found it not to be exactly what the marketing collateral might present. While the product was very much a 1.0 (in spite of its Gen2 name), EMC Support gave a full-court-press response to the issues, and our account team delivered on additional product. Now it’s 100% production and we live/die by its field performance. So how’s it doing? For an organized rundown, I’ll hit the high points of Justin Warren’s Storage Field Day 5 (SFD5) review and append a few of my own notes Scale-Out vs. Scale-Up: The Impact of Sharing Compression: Needed & Coming Snapshots & Replication XtremIO > Alternatives? It Depends Scale-Out vs. Scale-Up: The Impact of Sharing True to Justin’s review, XtremIO…

What is Dell EMC XtremIO?

Bring all-flash, scale-out storage to your enterprise applications with EMC XtremIO. Purpose-built for flash, XtremIO storage arrays are amazingly fast. Delivering high IOPS at less than 1 millisecond latency is just the start. EMC XtremIO helps you harness the power of flash storage by building in innovations like content-based data placement and dual-stage metadata.
Also known as
Dell EMC XtremIO Flash, Dell EMC XtremIO X2
Dell EMC XtremIO customers
Raiffeisen Bank Bulgaria, Wentworth-Douglas Hospital
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free All-Flash Storage Arrays Report and find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, Pure Storage, IBM, and more!