What is Demandware?

Demandware Commerce delivers the speed, agility, innovation and superior economics required to master the new retail reality of constant and unpredictable change. Our enterprise retail solution is powered by a central cloud platform to drive consumer engagement across all devices, channels and geographies. Our cloud platform is open and extensible, and provides retailers with the enterprise scale required for complex operations. It includes a flexible retail data model with core commerce functions that remain consistent across user applications and channel delivery. It also includes a platform API that allows unique development without disrupting the flow of Demandware's continuous updates. Demandware Commerce enables both business and technical users within a retail organization to work with intuitive commerce applications. Leveraging omni-channel merchandising and marketing functionality, retailers can develop unique capabilities and create engaging shopping experiences that differentiate their brand and convert consumers to buyers. Unique consumer experiences and business logic are stored centrally and can be quickly deployed across the retail enterprise through the commerce accelerator, a combination of reference applications, Open Commerce APIs and LINK integrations. With this combination, Demandware Commerce removes the barriers and complexities of traditional licensed and hosted software, and allows retailers to execute the strategic business initiatives that drive growth.

Also known as
Salesforce Commerce Cloud
Sample customers

Adidas, Amercian Golf, Brooks, Browns, Burton, Butlers, Clarins Paris, ColeHaan, Columbia, Converse, Deckers, Hurley, Kate Spade, Labelux, Lacoste, Lush, Mothercare

Demandware Reviews

4.0 out of 5 stars
 (1)

User Assessments By Topic About Demandware

Demandware Questions

Ddp 8144 %281%29
Avigail Sugarman
Community Mgr
Community Manager
IT Central Station
Bill parkes li?1414334693
Bill ParkesThese are very different solutions built for differing business and... more »
Add devonhillard
Devon HillardIt really depends on what size you're at and what your reasonable growth... more »
Add progers
Paul RogersDo you know any more about the site? It's quite difficult to answer... more »

Demandware Projects By Members

Check out these projects from our community members.
Ecommerce
Launch a FMCG transactional website in three months
Launch a FMCG transactional website in three months because of a hard stop with old website (black box) server... more»

Sign Up with Email