Documentum Reviews

3.5 out of 5 stars
 (1)
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Anonymous User at a tech services company with 51-200 employees

What is most valuable?

In terms of sub-products/components, the most valuable features are definitely Content Server and DFC. The core components are the most valuable and trusted ones. These components help us make a solution that can manage documents and their... more»

How has it helped my organization?

The organization needs to manage a large number of documents. Depending on the context or application, it produces from 50k documents a year to 200k documents a day. We designed several solutions for several business contexts. The core of the... more»

What needs improvement?

Performance could be better. But this is a generalization. We can achieve good performance with Documentum, but we need experience to understand several details about how Documentum works to avoid performance problems. Documentum, out of the... more»

User Assessments By Topic About Documentum

Enterprise content management report from it central station 2018 01 20 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about OpenText, Microsoft, Alfresco and others in Enterprise Content Management.
253,234 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Documentum Projects By Members

Check out these projects from our community members.
Virtualization
Managed Global FAB Tech Training Program for Intel
Managed Global FAB Tech Training Program for Intel.  We established a private cloud based certification tracking... more»

What is Documentum?

EMC Documentum is an enterprise content management platform that was purchased by EMC from the original developers in 2003.

EMC Documentum offers a range of products that are all highly integrated, secure, and cater for the full information lifecycle. The workplace has become increasingly dispersed, mobile and social, and EMC Documentum provides information solutions to align with these new business requirements.

Also known as
Dell EMC Documentum
Documentum customers

Bank for International Settlements, Postel, GSD&M, Agility Logistics, and E.ON

Vendor 7744 screenshot 1514059157
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Enterprise Content Management solution is right for you?

Download our free Enterprise Content Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about OpenText, Microsoft, Alfresco, and more!
Enterprise content management report from it central station 2018 01 20 thumbnail

Sign Up with Email