Domo Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
Vice President Data Analytics at a financial services firm with 51-200 employees
Aug 20 2017

What is most valuable?

* User adoption (ease of use) * Fast prototyping of data sets and analytics * Collaboration (both inside and outside our organization) * Pre-built connectors * Access from mobile devices * Data Awareness for enterprise * Data democratization... more»

How has it helped my organization?

It's a night and day change. We've gone from an organization that had no awareness into its data quality, and where data requests would take weeks to months, to one where our culture has transformed to being data first. Communication, trust,... more»

What needs improvement?

This isn't your typical BI tool. It flips some of those standard concepts we have around reporting tools on their heads. There are areas to improve on like visualization options, and there are areas I think would be valuable for Domo to... more»
Real User
NA Lead Business Intelligence Systems at a energy/utilities company with 10,001+ employees
Aug 20 2017

What is most valuable?

1. Domo is a single system of engagement in a simple browser. 2. There are tools that can only be used by extreme developers who have an in-depth knowledge of graduate level statistics. Domo handles this in Domo, in the same interface,... more»

How has it helped my organization?

1. The cost savings from redundant reporting and consolidation alone surpass the cost of Domo hands down. 2. Speed to market - able to deploy metrics, reports, complete data sets in hours/days compared to months/years previously. 3. The... more»

What needs improvement?

More functions on the ETL side for the drag and drop ETL.
Find out what your peers are saying about Domo, Tableau, Microsoft and others in Business Intelligence Tools.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Business Intelligence Manager at a retailer with 51-200 employees
Feb 13 2018

What is most valuable?

Using the "cards" which function as preconfigured reports or views. I use many of them simultaneously on an organized page, with filters that allow me to see high-level information as well as subsets across the dataset, in a few clicks. Many... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Data is much more accessible throughout the organization. Since getting data in a timely manner (i.e. as fast as possible) is so important today, giving the organization a self-service, immediate place to get data as needed and when needed,... more»

What needs improvement?

The preconfigured apps need to be more relevant to allow one, out of the box, to load data in order to use pre-set reports/views.
Real User
Chief Data Officer at Mobivity
Jan 19 2017

What is most valuable?

Distribution of visualizations via a web portal is valuable, but really is basic table stakes. If you are looking for a true analytical tool, skip Domo.

How has it helped my organization?

It has not helped materially. If anything it has hurt, since a better solution would have sped up the dissemination of valuable information in a more actionable manner.

What needs improvement?

* Allow visualizations to stay locked in place relative to each other, rather than shuffling around based on screen size * More connectors * Better, more responsive tech support and customer service * Better visualization creation tools *... more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Domo

Find out what your peers are saying about Domo, Tableau, Microsoft and others in Business Intelligence Tools.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Domo Questions

Domo Projects By Members

Domo Consultants

What is Domo?

Domo’s Business Cloud is the world’s first open, self-service platform to run your entire organization. The Business Cloud brings together the data, the people, and the insights business users need to deliver a big picture view of what’s happening in your business so you can answer your most pressing business questions and optimize performance in real time. And with a native mobile experience, the insights you need to make data-driven decisions are right at your fingertips—wherever you happen to be.

Find more information on The Business Cloud Here.
Also known as
corda
Domo customers
Capco, SABMiller, Stance, eBay, Sage North America, Goodwill Industries of Central Indiana, Telus, The Cliffs, OGIO International Inc., and many more!
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Business Intelligence Tools solution is right for you?

Download our free Business Intelligence Tools Report and find out what your peers are saying about Domo, Tableau, Microsoft, and more!

Sign Up with Email