Domo Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Vendor
Vice President Data Analytics at a financial services firm with 51-200 employees
Aug 20 2017

What is most valuable?

* User adoption (ease of use) * Fast prototyping of data sets and analytics * Collaboration (both inside and outside our organization) * Pre-built connectors * Access from… more»

How has it helped my organization?

It's a night and day change. We've gone from an organization that had no awareness into its data quality, and where data requests would take weeks to months, to one where… more»

What needs improvement?

This isn't your typical BI tool. It flips some of those standard concepts we have around reporting tools on their heads. There are areas to improve on like visualization… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

It's comparable to the other tools out there. Domo will work with you.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I've worked with many of the BI tools out there, and while I'd say every organization has specific needs, I've never seen user adoption happen so quickly. It's been… more»

What other advice do I have?

Domo was the right choice for where our organization is, and I'm confident that it will scale with us. Every organization has multiple teams that work in different ways… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We did. I have the most history with Business Objects, but evaluated about 30 different tools before landing on Domo and Birst. In the end, Domo was the better fit for the… more»
Vendor
Chief Data Officer at Mobivity
Jan 19 2017

What is most valuable?

Distribution of visualizations via a web portal is valuable, but really is basic table stakes. If you are looking for a true analytical tool, skip Domo.

How has it helped my organization?

It has not helped materially. If anything it has hurt, since a better solution would have sped up the dissemination of valuable information in a more actionable manner.

What needs improvement?

* Allow visualizations to stay locked in place relative to each other, rather than shuffling around based on screen size * More connectors * Better, more responsive tech support and customer service * Better visualization creation tools *… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Yes, I have used Excel, SSRS and Tableau for BI deployments and would do so again before ever deploying Domo. The sales team sold a non-technical executive on the concept of being able to chat about the data, which is a useless, gimmicky… more»

What other advice do I have?

You should choose something else, like Tableau, BIME, SSRS, or even Excel.
Learn what your peers think about Domo. Get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions. Updated: April 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Vendor
SQL Server Database Administrator at a K-12 educational company or school with 501-1,000 employees
Jun 01 2015

What is most valuable?

Once the data source has been uploaded to Domo, making graphs is quite easy. The data/graph is also displayed without any wait and we can change filters very easily on our view.

How has it helped my organization?

We have been able to create countless KPI metrics, so now we have hundreds of DOMO cards that display different KPIs.

What needs improvement?

* Improve help resources * Descriptive error messages should be displayed * Domo should enable users to sort cards on any given page * It is geared mainly towards SalesForce –especially the out of box… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We used SSRS reports. The company president wanted a better data intelligence platform with a more sleek design and better user experience.

What other advice do I have?

This is a good product for giving an overall picture of the business. Not a good idea to use it if you are looking for minute details in your reports or if your end users like to play with data in… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

Our company president wanted this product.

What is Domo?

Domo’s Business Cloud is the world’s first open, self-service platform to run your entire organization. The Business Cloud brings together the data, the people, and the insights business users need to deliver a big picture view of what’s happening in your business so you can answer your most pressing business questions and optimize performance in real time. And with a native mobile experience, the insights you need to make data-driven decisions are right at your fingertips—wherever you happen to be.

Find more information on The Business Cloud Here.
Also known as
corda
Domo customers
Capco, SABMiller, Stance, eBay, Sage North America, Goodwill Industries of Central Indiana, Telus, The Cliffs, OGIO International Inc., and many more!
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Domo Report and get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions.