FortiDDoS Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
Senior Manager at a tech services company with 5,001-10,000 employees
Jun 29 2017

What is most valuable?

Purpose-built ASIC mitigates DDoS attack at line-rate without affecting performance. This has been proven by an independent testing lab and during our PoC. I find this product the best on-premises (in-line) DDoS mitigation solution that suits... more»

How has it helped my organization?

If deployed properly, it doesn't require 24x7 NOC. Fully automated and with minimal to zero false-positives, it has a lower TCO compared to other solutions.

What needs improvement?

SPP Policy. Ability to configure multiple subnets in one SPP Policy. Report configuration. Ability to select multiple SPP Policy and configure multiple schedules in one report.
Real User
Senior Network Manager at a tech services company with 5,001-10,000 employees
Apr 18 2018

What is most valuable?

* Detects and mitigates DDoS attacks at L3 to L7 - DDoS attacks are not only ICMP (L3) and UDP (L4). * Protection from Zero-day DDoS attacks - I don’t have to worry whether my current solution is relevant in the future. * Negligible to zero... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Compared to other DDoS mitigation solutions with similar deployment, FortiDDoS does not require 24x7 NOC. It has lower TCO.

What needs improvement?

Multiple subnets can be created in one SPP Policy. Multiple subnets can be selected in one report configuration. One report configuration can have multiple schedules. All those thresholds that need to be configured should be included in the... more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About FortiDDoS

Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Incapsula, F5 and others in Web Application Security.
291,145 professionals have used our research since 2012.

FortiDDoS Questions

FortiDDoS Projects By Members

FortiDDoS Consultants

What is FortiDDoS?

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

Also known as
Fortinet DDoS
FortiDDoS customers

Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data

BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Web Application Security solution is right for you?

Download our free Web Application Security Report and find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Incapsula, F5, and more!

Sign Up with Email