Fortinet FortiDDoS Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Real User
Senior Network Manager at a tech services company with 5,001-10,000 employees
Apr 18 2018

What is most valuable?

* Detects and mitigates DDoS attacks at L3 to L7 - DDoS attacks are not only ICMP (L3) and UDP (L4). * Protection from Zero-day DDoS attacks - I don’t have to worry whether my current solution is relevant in the future. * Negligible to zero false-positives - With a high-rate of false-positives I would have to have a 24x7 NOC which would increas TCO and decreas customer confidence. * Ability to… more »

How has it helped my organization?

Compared to other DDoS mitigation solutions with similar deployment, FortiDDoS does not require 24x7 NOC. It has lower TCO.

What needs improvement?

Multiple subnets can be created in one SPP Policy. Multiple subnets can be selected in one report configuration. One report configuration can have multiple schedules. All those thresholds that need to be configured should be included in the default so that user will not forget or misconfigure.
Reviewer09191991
Real User
Senior Manager at a tech services company with 5,001-10,000 employees
Jun 29 2017

What is most valuable?

Purpose-built ASIC mitigates DDoS attack at line-rate without affecting performance. This has been proven by an independent testing lab and during our PoC. I find this… more »

How has it helped my organization?

If deployed properly, it doesn't require 24x7 NOC. Fully automated and with minimal to zero false-positives, it has a lower TCO compared to other solutions.

What needs improvement?

SPP Policy. Ability to configure multiple subnets in one SPP Policy. Report configuration. Ability to select multiple SPP Policy and configure multiple schedules in one… more »

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

The price is reasonable. IP Reputation is a separate subscription but this is optional.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I didn't use different solutions. I made sure to choose the right solution through comprehensive evaluation of many DDoS mitigation solutions available. I worked with… more »

What other advice do I have?

Ask for a demo. Use the latest firmware version. Plan properly. Understand the features and settings before deployment.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

I evaluated products from three vendors. I worked with vendors in evaluating their products along with my colleagues who are using them in production.

What is Fortinet FortiDDoS?

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

Also known as
Fortinet DDoS, FortiDDos
Fortinet FortiDDoS customers

Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data

Buyer's Guide
Download our free DDoS Report and find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, NETSCOUT, Radware, and more!
Quick Links
Learn More: