GoCD Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Vendor
Senior Developer at a tech vendor with 201-500 employees
Dec 18 2014

What is most valuable?

The Pipeline concept, Fan-in Fan-out, and Compare build are the most valuable to me.

How has it helped my organization?

We used to run our complex build process on TFS build and release manager, but its complicated license issue restricted us to roll it out to every team, and we always… more»

What needs improvement?

GO statistic and report options.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Zero initial cost, and we host them on Azure, 8-9 VMs, at approximately $14 per day.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I used TFS build, Jenkins and TeamCity previously. We switched to GO because the pipeline concept promoted by GO is a good match with our process.

What other advice do I have?

GO doesn't come with a lot of out of the box features like other tools, don't expect that you can get it to work by clicking the NEXT button.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

Go was our winner when evaluated, along with Jenkins, TFS build, Atlassian Bamboo and Team City.
Vendor
DevOps Engineer at a healthcare company with 51-200 employees
Nov 25 2014

What is most valuable?

Hackability, visual representation of build pipelines, open source Apache License 2.0

How has it helped my organization?

Before implementing Go we used librarian-puppet to deploy code to different Puppet master servers. With Go we were able to automate that process, implement extra code… more»

What needs improvement?

User management, Documentation, Advanced GUI functionality.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Setup cost was 1 week's time of one of our team member.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We used librarian-puppet. We switched because of greater automation, transparency and manageability of deploying our Puppet code through our environments.

What other advice do I have?

Try out alternatives and pick the one which fits you the best.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

Jenkins.

What is GoCD?

GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.
Also known as
Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
GoCD customers
Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites Report and find out what your peers are saying about Thoughtworks, Microsoft, Atlassian, and more!