Graylog Reviews

4.2 out of 5 stars
 (7)
Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Release Engineering Manager
Nov 23 2017

What is most valuable?

The ability to write custom alerts is key to information security and compliance. Also, I love the improvements I can make on dashboard widgets.

How has it helped my organization?

Application event messaging, or logging, until I show an organization the result of seeing the application in real time. Then, I can mentor the importance of a good log event message. To have proper context, logging is more than exception... more»

What needs improvement?

The collectors and using sidecar made my life easier from earlier versions. Unfortunately, I have been pulled away from the product, beyond setting up new inputs, defining the alerts. I am currently trying to leverage the API and Graylog... more»
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Systémový inženýr DS senior
Nov 16 2017

What is most valuable?

We are using only a few parts of its functionality. Its most valuable functions for us are: * Log collection * Quick string search in central storage * Message forwarding through the in-built module * Message filters. We need all these... more»

How has it helped my organization?

We use this system as a central log collector with the possibility to search through the archive backward for specific string definitions.

What needs improvement?

The biggest problem is the collector application, as we wanted to avoid using Graylog Collector Sidecar due to its architecture. It requires connection outside our network during build from source, so we decided instead to use the obsolete... more»
Log management report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Graylog, Elastic, Splunk and others in Log Management.
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.
8094d5ca e2e4 478e 8cef 190cef9bd76e avatar
Real User
Senior Architect at a tech vendor with 51-200 employees
Mar 04 2018

What is most valuable?

* Searching errors * Alerting through Slack and OpsGenie using their plugins. We run a containerized microservices environment. Being able to set up streams and search for errors and anomalies across hundreds of containers is why a log aggregation platform like Graylog is valuable to us. Allowing us to set up alerts and integrate with platforms we already use,... more»

What needs improvement?

Elasticsearch recommendations for tuning could be better. Graylog doesn't have direct support for running the system inside of Kubernetes, so it can be challenging to fill in the gaps and set up containers in a way that is both performant and stable. We ran into problems with Elasticsearch throwing a circuit-breaking exception due to field data size being too... more»
Anonymous avatar x80
Consultant
Technology Consultant
Mar 08 2018

What is most valuable?

Real-time UDP/GELF logging and full text-based searching. Since UDP is a stateless, connectionless protocol, it simplifies error handling for the log sender/producer in the event that Graylog is not available. UDP is also a fast and... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Logs were previously stored in various database tables. Log consumers were required to write SQL for retrieval, then correlate/join disparate sources by hand. Since most logging fields were not indexed, the retrieval process was painfully slow.

What needs improvement?

* Backup and restore functionally for migrating instances. * Dashboard and search analytics (i.e., more complex visualizations and the ability to execute custom Elasticsearch queries would be great). * More flexible alert conditions
Anonymous avatar x80
Consultant
IT Security Consultant at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
Feb 04 2018

What do you think of Graylog?

Improvements to My Organization It is used as a log manager/SIEM. It provides visibility into the infrastructure and security related events. • Valuable Features The most valuable part is an open source. The build is stable and requires little maintenance, even compared to some extremely expensive products. • Room for Improvement There are places which could be improved: Stream alerts Dashboards Parsing. Some places were already improved in 2.4 with the threat intelligence add-on. • Use of Solution Less than one year. • Stability Issues Over six months, I had two similar issues where searches were performed on field "messages". It exhausted all the memory of the ES node causing an ES crash and a Graylog halt. • Scalability Issues We have scaled from a single...
See 2 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Graylog

Log management report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Graylog, Elastic, Splunk and others in Log Management.
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Graylog Questions

Graylog Projects By Members

Graylog Consultants

What is Graylog?

Also known as
Graylog2
Graylog customers
Blue Cross Blue Shield, eBay, Cisco, LinkedIn, SAP, King.com, Twilio, Deutsche Presse-Agentur
Vendor 30435 screenshot 1524962053
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Log Management solution is right for you?

Download our free Log Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about Graylog, Elastic, Splunk, and more!
Log management report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail

Sign Up with Email