HCL Domino Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Vendor
AGM IT/SAP at a transportation company with 201-500 employees
May 11 2017

What needs improvement?

The ROI does not justify its price. IBM should rethink the AMC subscription.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

IBM charges heavy for a yearly subscription and AMC cost increase year-on-year is not a fixed percentage of AMC, due to which, after 2-4 years, you may find that you are paying more than the purchase cost, without much functionality added… more »

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We previously used Messenger and Outlook, which were much better than this.

What other advice do I have?

IBM should rethink the AMC subscription.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

Before choosing this product, we did not evaluate other options.

What is HCL Domino?

HCL Domino (formerly IBM Domino) is a secure, enterprise-grade, application development platform. From IT to business, HCL Domino is the only low to pro-code application development platform that allows your business to build robust applications to solve workflow and process challenges fast. HCL Domino powers businesses around the world with 15,000 customers and 10 million apps built on our platform. HCL Domino has always been a secure, rock-solid, and proven solution.

  • Low cost of ownership - minimizing administration needs through automated installations, policies and monitoring helps staff focus on higher value tasks.
  • Minimized infrastructure - reducing costs by using less power, memory, data storage, network bandwidth and servers.
  • Rich application environment - supporting workflow-driven and people-oriented applications that help a wide variety of business operations deliver enhanced results.
  • Security-rich - helping protect your critical business assets. You can control information access, protect information and guarantee document authenticity.
  • High availability - featuring advanced clustering, replication, server fault recovery and automated diagnostic tools.
Also known as
IBM Lotus Domino, Lotus Domino
HCL Domino customers

A1 Telekom, Acubiz, Afrisam, E. A. Juffali & Brothers, Fiducia & GAD, and Pakistan State Oil

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Rapid Application Development Software Report and find out what your peers are saying about HCL, Temenos, Microsoft, and more!