Hitachi Universal Storage VM Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Dragoslav Milosevic
Real User
System Engineer at S&T Crna Gora d.o.o.
Sep 18 2019

What needs improvement?

I don't really know what parts of the product could be improved because it works well for me in testing and installations as a reseller. I would need more experience with it as a storage solution. However, I have not heard customers complaining. One thing that can be improved is the price because it is a bit expensive. It would be easier to market and for clients to buy if the licensing were not… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We worked with HP products before switching to Hitachi. The Hitachi product had everything we needed for our customer demands and we think it is a better solution.

What other advice do I have?

My advice to other people considering this solution is that it is a very good product. It has very good stability, it is easy to use, it has a 100% data security and availability guarantee. It is a very, very good solution manufactured by a good company. On a scale from one to ten, where one is the worst and ten is the best, I would rate these products as a ten because they do what we need them to… more»
mleeper
Real User
Chief Solutions Architect at a integrator with 10,001+ employees
Oct 18 2019

What do you think of Hitachi Universal Storage VM?

What is our primary use case?

We use this solution for provisioning and management.

What is most valuable?

The most valuable features are simplified provisioning and management, de-duplication, and built-in encryption.

What needs improvement?

The exterior display needs to be improved. Sorry, I like the blue lights the competition has, but maybe we can see green led lights :)

For how long have I used the solution?

I have been using this solution for ten years.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

This solution has a good price-performance ratio.

What other advice do I have?

This solution had the best cost and it was easy to work with the Vendor. There was little up selling and it has exceeded our technical performance requirements.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Hitachi Universal Storage VM

Find out what your peers are saying about Hitachi, Dell EMC, IBM and others in Frame-Based Disk Arrays. Updated: December 2019.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Hitachi Universal Storage VM Questions

What is Hitachi Universal Storage VM?

The Hitachi Universal Storage Platform VM delivers proven enterprise-class functionality — advanced virtualization of externally attached storage, logical partitioning, thin provisioning and universal replication — in flexible, cost effective service oriented configurations. 

Also known as
HUS VM
Hitachi Universal Storage VM customers

Hanergy Global Solar PV Application Pte Ltd

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Frame-Based Disk Arrays Report and find out what your peers are saying about Hitachi, Dell EMC, IBM, and more!