HPE Apollo Reviews

4.1 out of 5 stars
 (11)
Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Senior Director of Research at PSC
Jun 07 2017

What is most valuable?

In referring to the Apollos, what we liked about them was: * A combination of the density * The flexibility to run dual CPU nodes or add GPUs to other nodes * Absolutely being able to mount into Omni-Path architecture, HFIs on those nodes,... more»

How has it helped my organization?

A primary benefit is high reliability. They have very good price performance and configuration options. Being able to configure them in different ways, for different node types, was something we needed.

What needs improvement?

I think it's on a good track. What's coming out in Gen 10 is very strong in terms of additional security. Overall, I think those are well architected. They're a very flexible form factor for scale-out. Assuming ongoing support for the latest... more»
7bba2b37 2891 4b19 ab0c 0b9690bba050 avatar
Real User
Manager of IT Infrastructure at a software R&D company with 501-1,000 employees
Dec 09 2016

What is most valuable?

We actually install Scality on the Apollo servers and so we have a ring, a Scality ring, where we store our customers' documents. That allowed us to migrate away from traditional NAS with a cost effective solution whose architecture is both... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Just not having to manage traditional NAS has made a big difference. Not having to manage traditional volumes and aggregates and LUNs and things like that. Being able to be flexible when it comes to that, and Apollo has made that possible.

What needs improvement?

We're pretty happy with the Apollo line of servers. It would be interesting to see the new hyper-converged DL380s. It would be cool to see if that type of same thinking about hyper-convergence was applied to the Apollo line of servers as... more»

Have A Question About Density Optimized Servers?

Our experts can help. 270,604 professionals have used our research on 6,265 solutions.
Ea549714 0f20 413f 9961 9d2a4f50d4ec avatar
Real User
Data Center Manager at Maples And Calder
Dec 20 2017

What is most valuable?

It's really very clever the way it manages to hide the disks away. This idea of pulling out the little trays, I just think that's really, really clever. It's very reliable. I haven't had a single failure at all in the year and a half; not the slightest problem with it. It's been a pretty good product so far.

What needs improvement?

One drawback which I had: When I needed to expand storage on the Apollo, I had significant problems getting disks for it. It was a very long wait-time. So, if I were to give any advice in regards to improving this product, I would say make more of the 8TB disks available quicker. I ended up having a few issues because I ran out of space. There was a huge lead... more»
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Development Manager at Thomson Reuters
Dec 26 2016

What is most valuable?

We're using the Apollo 4200 as a data capture system. The most important things for us are the amount of storage on there, the ability to configure it, and change the configuration so we could do the network captures we need at very high data... more»

How has it helped my organization?

We are moving from existing 10-gig environments to a 40-gig environment. The ability to capture those high data rates is really important to us. We need to know what's going on in the network. We need to be able to explain to our customers... more»

What needs improvement?

We're looking for faster capability to write to drives. We're fully loaded with all the small form factor drives loaded into the system. It is practically at the limit of the capability supported by the architecture. So we need new solutions,... more»
170fe042 bc2e 46a8 be49 5f388775a7b0 avatar
Real User
Professor at a university with 5,001-10,000 employees
Jul 05 2017

What is most valuable?

It's very hard for a professor to amass the supercomputing resources, so I've been very fortunate to have that level of supercomputing at our disposal and that has really enabled us to do the world's leading superhuman AI research. That is... more»

How has it helped my organization?

We have been working with the Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center for around ten years. They are picking the hardware and they had picked this hybrid system. It has several different kinds of components in the system and we had worked with them... more»

What needs improvement?

One thing that we are looking for is the better stability of the Lustre file system, it could be improved. I have heard that they are coming out with a better memory bandwidth, so that's good or maybe, it's already there in System 10. In that... more»
See 6 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About HPE Apollo

Have A Question About Density Optimized Servers?

Our experts can help. 270,604 professionals have used our research on 6,265 solutions.

HPE Apollo Questions

HPE Apollo Projects By Members

HPE Apollo Consultants

What is HPE Apollo?

The HPE Apollo high-density server family is built for the highest levels of performance and efficiency. They are rack-scale compute, storage, networking, power and cooling – massively scale-up and scale-out – solutions for your big data analytics, object storage and high-performance computing (HPC) workloads. From water-cooling that’s 1,000X more efficient than air, to “right-sized scaling” with 2X the compute density for workgroup and private cloud workloads, the HPE Apollo line is a dense, high-performance, tiered approach for organisations of all sizes.

Also known as
HP Apollo Systems, HP ProLiant SL, HP Apollo
HPE Apollo customers

Weta Digital

Vendor 7386 screenshot 1526751120

Sign Up with Email