HPE Hyper Converged Reviews

4.2 out of 5 stars
 (8)
Hyper converged infrastructure report from it central station 2017 12 30 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Nutanix and others in Hyper-Converged Infrastructure.
247,194 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Hyper converged infrastructure report from it central station 2017 12 30 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Nutanix and others in Hyper-Converged Infrastructure.
247,194 professionals have used our research since 2012.

User Assessments By Topic About HPE Hyper Converged

We decided on HPE because it was at the right price point. There's a certain brand confidence that we had with it. All of our other equipment worked with HPE. We had a good a good partner and it was at the right price point. We knew it was time to look for a new product because we were doing a renovation in our DC office, which is our main office. We were moving a large amount of equipment to a new co-location in Ashburn, which is outside of Washington, DC. We still needed to maintain a significant amount of compute and storage on premises. As part of the renovation, we were losing our 400-square-foot computer room, and it was going down to maybe 150 square feet. We had to significantly reduce our rack space. In essence, we had to reduce two and a half racks down to two. That was one of the drivers. We wanted to reduce the amount of power, the number of UPS units, and the cooling. This solution hit all of those targets. When I first went to get the product, it was a little bit of sticking my neck out, taking a little bit of a risk. For someone who's very risk-averse, that was my first step out. Looking back after a year and a half, I really think that it was the right decision. It has made my job easier. As we're thinking about San Francisco, we had a month to try to figure out, "How are we going to move all this equipment?" We decided, let's get a new hyper-converged unit and move everything over. Then we'll leave the old equipment. We don't need to pay for the transportation costs of that old equipment. We can decommission it and send it back early, because it was on lease.

HPE Hyper Converged Consultants


Request a call with one of our top consultants and experts in HPE Hyper Converged. (Add me to this list.)

What is HPE Hyper Converged?

HPE Hyper Converged solutions combine intuitive software with the reliability of a world class platform to deliver cloud-like simplicity to your business.

Now, IT can become an internal service provider to end-users by quickly delivering the resources they need for application development and consumption. With HPE Hyper Converged systems companies can operate with cloud efficiency to simplify IT operations with one comprehensive control panel to deploy, monitor, analyze and update – with a single generalist; consume with cloud flexibility to deliver a cloud-like experience, with multi-tenant workspaces that eliminate stranded resources and flexes on demand; and deploy at cloud speed to empower developers and lines-of-business with a self-service portal that can instantly compose and recompose VMs in minutes. Built-in enterprise grade features, such as performance and resiliency enable HPE Hyper Converged systems to easily handle a wide variety of virtualized workloads, including general purpose virtualization, virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI), and cloud.

Also known as
HPE Hyper Converged 380, HPE Hyper Converged 250, HPE Hyper Converged 250 for Microsoft CPS
HPE Hyper Converged customers

North Lindsey College, FireWhat?, HudsonAlpha

Vendor 7386 screenshot 1515864945
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Hyper-Converged Infrastructure solution is right for you?

Download our free Hyper-Converged Infrastructure Report and find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Nutanix, and more!
Hyper converged infrastructure report from it central station 2017 12 30 thumbnail

Sign Up with Email