HPE Intelligent Management Center Reviews

3.3 out of 5 stars
 (2)
Michael wolff li?1414339191
Consultant
Consultant at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
May 23 2017

What is most valuable?

It is amongst the most versatile NMSs on the market. It provides better device management for even some of their competitors' devices than their competitors' management software (particularly Cisco). The ability for IMC to interrogate a... more»

How has it helped my organization?

I make a habit of installing IMC as the first step when I start analysing networks for issues and improvements. What I gain from 24 hours of analysis with IMC usually exceeds what I can derive from hundreds of pages of documentation. My... more»

What needs improvement?

Documentation is pretty weak. HPE have an excellent They have a Youtube channel that provides some excellent guidance but the content is sporadically released (there have only been 2 videos in the last year) and unstructured (it seems to... more»
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Network Engineer at a construction company with 501-1,000 employees
Aug 22 2016

What is most valuable?

Interoperability with non-Cisco, and non-HP equipment.

How has it helped my organization?

There are a lot of alerts with a lot of information coming our way that we weren't aware of before. It just started showing up after we configured it. It's a network management monitoring solution. We can get more in depth information, better... more»

What needs improvement?

The ease of use needs to be improved. It needs better automated provisioning, automated alert creation, automated scanning of the devices you add to do a better job of knowing what needs to be probed and what doesn't.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About HPE Intelligent Management Center

Network management applications report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, SolarWinds, Micro Focus and others in Network Management Applications.
269,736 professionals have used our research since 2012.

HPE Intelligent Management Center Questions

HPE Intelligent Management Center Projects By Members

HPE Intelligent Management Center Consultants

What is HPE Intelligent Management Center?

HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

  • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
  • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
  • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
  • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
  • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
  • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.
Also known as
HPE IMC
Vendor 7386 screenshot 1526751120
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Network Management Applications solution is right for you?

Download our free Network Management Applications Report and find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, SolarWinds, Micro Focus, and more!
Network management applications report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail

Sign Up with Email