Articles

User Assessments By Topic About HPE Intelligent Management Center

Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, SolarWinds, Extreme and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.

HPE Intelligent Management Center Questions

What is HPE Intelligent Management Center?

HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

  • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
  • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
  • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
  • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
  • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
  • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.
Also known as
HPE IMC
Sorry, no reviews are posted about HPE Intelligent Management Center. Be the first to write a review. It's quick and easy!

If you work for Hewlett Packard Enterprise and want to claim this page, contact vendors@itcentralstation.com.
Sign Up with Email