HPE Intelligent Management Center Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Consultant
Consultant at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
May 23 2017

What is most valuable?

It is amongst the most versatile NMSs on the market. It provides better device management for even some of their competitors' devices than their competitors' management… more »

How has it helped my organization?

I make a habit of installing IMC as the first step when I start analysing networks for issues and improvements. What I gain from 24 hours of analysis with IMC usually… more »

What needs improvement?

Documentation is pretty weak. HPE have an excellent They have a Youtube channel that provides some excellent guidance but the content is sporadically released (there have… more »

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

For a 50k user environment - ~1200 switches across 10 sites - we probably spent around $100k getting IMC fully perfected. The ongoing cost of maintenance is negligible.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I have used other solutions in the past, but none have compared to the versatility of IMC.

What other advice do I have?

Out-of-the-box IMC is pretty good, but to really make it work for your organization, you need to invest the time to tailor it to your specific requirements. If you don't… more »

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

As we were deploying a predominantly HPE network, we didn't really need to consider other offerings.
Vendor
Network Engineer at a construction company with 501-1,000 employees
Aug 22 2016

What is most valuable?

Interoperability with non-Cisco, and non-HP equipment.

How has it helped my organization?

There are a lot of alerts with a lot of information coming our way that we weren't aware of before. It just started showing up after we configured it. It's a network management monitoring solution. We… more »

What needs improvement?

The ease of use needs to be improved. It needs better automated provisioning, automated alert creation, automated scanning of the devices you add to do a better job of knowing what needs to be probed… more »

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Lack of visibility into what was going on in our network. We had another solution, but it was not an enterprise class solution, it was unstable. We had SolarWinds Private Tool Set, which is not for… more »

What other advice do I have?

Look at SolarWinds. Look at PRTG.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We considered Cisco Prime, and it was far and away better than Cisco Prime. We chose HPE for its interoperability with non-Cisco equipment, interoperability with non HP equipment, and customizable… more »

What is HPE Intelligent Management Center?

HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

  • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
  • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
  • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
  • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
  • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
  • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.
Also known as
HPE IMC
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Network Management Applications Report and find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Extreme, Huawei, and more!