HPE OneView Reviews

3.9 out of 5 stars
 (63)
It infrastructure monitoring report from it central station 2018 01 13 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Micro Focus, Cisco and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
247,419 professionals have used our research since 2012.
It infrastructure monitoring report from it central station 2018 01 13 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Micro Focus, Cisco and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
247,419 professionals have used our research since 2012.

User Assessments By Topic About HPE OneView

We actually looked at UCS and HP. We were looking for a converged environment, but we really didn't want just a canned approach to that.We had some limitations from our networking side on what gear they would allow us to use. We're a Cisco shop for networking. And, so most of the HP converge systems come with their own network and everything. We couldn't use the network. So, we really worked with HP and they worked with us, and we actually came up with a custom converged environment where we used Cisco for the networking. But then, it's a great powerful storage and everything else is what they had. We built a new data center. We needed something that was going to be a little more progressive than just racking a server, racking a server, building an application. We needed the capability to do site-to-site replication on not just virtual machines, but physical hardware. That's why we looked at the two systems. To be honest with you, OneView was the deciding factor on going with HP, opposed to the other vendor, because with the other vendor, like I was saying, you had to go to the origin. This is mine. And we want something that we can just do everything in one pane and be done. First and foremost when selecting a product, its got to fit within our environment. So, it can't be something that's kind of left out there that's just way off of what we do with standards and things like that. We've been an HP shop for a long time. We've been in an enclosure shop for a long time. So, familiarity was another piece. Trying to teach your team, or have your team try to learn new equipment or new technologies that are not in line with what they're already doing can be a very large undertaking. I think familiarity and just a fit within our environment are a couple of the keys that we really look at. So, I'm an X86 person. We also have an AIX environment, as well,along with Linux. They are obviously on power, so IBM for the AIX stuff. On X86, we're all HP hardware. Obviously, we use Cisco, we use Brocade, Citrix, Microsoft. Those are our short list of vendors that we deal with a lot.

HPE OneView Consultants


Request a call with one of our top consultants and experts in HPE OneView. (Add me to this list.)
Omar sanchez mr tech avatar 1434666108?1434666106
5,865
TOP 5POPULAR
Information Security Advisor, CISO & CIO, Docutek Services
About my business: Docutek is a leading business and technology consulting company specializing in the development and implementation of healthcare technology since 2008. We deliver Consulting, Integration, Support and Training. We also provide clients with security assessment. network... more>>
Reviewed Micro Focus AppPulse Suite: Frequent, detailed logs help developers determine...

What is HPE OneView?

HPE OneView is your infrastructure automation engine to simplify operations, increasing the speed of IT delivery for new applications and services. Through software defined intelligence, HPE OneView brings a new level of automation to infrastructure management by taking a template driven approach to provisioning, updating, and integrating compute, storage, and networking infrastructure. Designed with a modern, standard-based API and supported by a large and growing partner ecosystem, HPE OneView also makes it easy to integrate powerful infrastructure automation into existing IT tools and processes. Take command with HPE OneView to deploy infrastructure faster, simplify operations and increase productivity.

HPE OneView innovations provide you the industry’s best infrastructure management experience, simplifying operations for HPE BladeSystem, HPE ProLiant servers, 3PAR storage, HPE Networking and HPE ConvergedSystems.

Also known as
HP OneView
HPE OneView customers

Asante, ITS Nordics, Columbus Communications, Mansfield Oil

Vendor 7386 screenshot 1515864945
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solution is right for you?

Download our free IT Infrastructure Monitoring Report and find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Micro Focus, Cisco, and more!
It infrastructure monitoring report from it central station 2018 01 13 thumbnail

Sign Up with Email