Huawei OceanStor Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
IT Support Engineer at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
Jul 31 2017

What is most valuable?

The horizontal scalability up to eight members and the possibility to distribute disks in domains made it my choice, it's perfect for any purposes because there is no waste of space. The possibility to split disks into domains also provides a... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Once we had to implement a completely new environment and we didn't need to buy another storage because of it's flexibility. If your virtual machine that resides on it completely fills the storage space, thanks to it's built-in function of... more»

What needs improvement?

Unfortunately, this product doesn't support Flash Disks, but it's IOPS capacity is a great compromise.
Real User
Service Engineer at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
Jul 31 2017

What do you think of Huawei OceanStor?

Improvements to My Organization High storage capacity integrated with the core business. Possibility to create new virtualized IT services connected to this storage. Possibility to share very high quantity of information between high quantity of users. • Valuable Features Stability: The product is designed to have always HA (High Availability) with redundant network and processors. Scalability: Willing to integrate high quantity of volumes from different protocols for storage/HD (SAS, SCSI, etc.). Compatibility: Fully compatible with network based storage both TCP/IP for NAS and FC (Fiber Channel) for SAS. • Room for Improvement Configuration complexity and the tools available. • Stability Issues No. Very stable, once it has been properly configured. •...

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Huawei OceanStor

Find out what your peers are saying about Huawei, Dell EMC, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Arrays.
283,354 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Huawei OceanStor Questions

Huawei OceanStor Projects By Members

Huawei OceanStor Consultants

What is Huawei OceanStor?

OceanStor Dorado V3 is the industry's first all-flash storage that puts NVMe into commercial use. It is specially designed for enterprises' mission-critical businesses, meeting the most-demanding performance and reliability requirements of databases, VDI, server virtualization, and SAP HANA.
Also known as
OceanStor Dorado V3 All-Flash Storage System, OceanStor 18000 V3 Series Storage Systems, OceanStor 6800 V3 Storage System
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which All-Flash Arrays solution is right for you?

Download our free All-Flash Arrays Report and find out what your peers are saying about Huawei, Dell EMC, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, and more!

Sign Up with Email