IBM B2B Integrator Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Vendor
Integration Techinical Lead at a logistics company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Apr 05 2017

What is most valuable?

The IBM Sterling B2B Integrator is a very good B2B tool which has required services and adapter to handle B2B requests. Having this variety of adapters help us handle all most all requests from our customers.

How has it helped my organization?

We are able to handle the request which were not able to handle before with Trusted Link translator. We are able to built custom processes, even edit out of the box business process to make them work how we wanted to track information for… more»

What needs improvement?

There is no end-to-end built in visibility at least until we moved to IBM managed services. Able to test processes in debug mode. Able to test processes from local machines.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Yes, we had Trusted link translator V2 and V6 which are no match with respective to functionality we get from IBM sterling integrator so that was the reason we switched.

What other advice do I have?

This is a good tool for a person who already understands the B2B concepts. You will have to build the base framework first and then start onboarding customer interfaces otherwise you will end up with too many customer interface to handle… more»

What is IBM B2B Integrator?

IBM B2B Integrator helps you securely integrate complex B2B processes with your partner communities. It provides a single, flexible B2B gateway that enables your organization to meet a wide range of B2B integration needs. The solution can improve business processes beyond enterprise boundaries and increase visibility into and across supply and demand chains.

Also known as
IBM Sterling B2B Integrator, Sterling Gentran Integration Suite
IBM B2B Integrator customers

Bonnie Plants, Toshiba Europe, Florida Hospital

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Business-to-Business Middleware Report and find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Seeburger, Software AG, and more!