IBM Blueworks Live Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
Risk at Citibank N.A. - ISP Peering
Mar 25 2018

What is most valuable?

We upload all our policies into Blueworks Live. It's used throughout the business for audit purposes, for backup purposes for employees. In terms of it helping with process version control issues, I administrate our licenses. I don't actually... more»

How has it helped my organization?

We use it as a process mapping tool.

What needs improvement?

I wish Blueworks Live had simulations built in, but it doesn't. It also lacks a feature of reporting; ad hoc, drag and drop reporting. A lot of senior people are always asking for reports, and there's no reporting feature within IBM... more»
Real User
Director at a retailer with 1-10 employees
Mar 21 2018

What is most valuable?

* Real-time modeling and design work * The ability to perform workshops with clients in real-time with the tool * Getting instant output In terms of the collaboration features, from the point of discovery, it was useful to go to load up the... more»

How has it helped my organization?

It has improved the way the organization functions. We were using it for design and modeling purposes. We didn't actually follow through with the tool into an operational process. So it was very much a discrete workshop-based activity. We... more»

What needs improvement?

We didn't really explore the opportunities for process execution. So moving from the modeling to the process orchestration, it wasn't very clear how we would do that from a BPM perspective, and then into the larger tool set perspective. But I... more»
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Software AG, TIBCO and others in Business Process Design.
283,583 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Architect at a healthcare company with 501-1,000 employees
Mar 26 2018

What is most valuable?

In terms of utilizing the collaboration features, really we use everything. We use it for creating the as-is and the to-be business process model; for activities, decisions, documentation. We are you using the product as a process mapping... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Very collaborative, and business users understand it really well, which means we can then help them automate their business processes. We don't use the document repository.

What needs improvement?

I think it's pretty good. I can't think of any additional features it needs.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About IBM Blueworks Live

Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Software AG, TIBCO and others in Business Process Design.
283,583 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Blueworks Live Questions

IBM Blueworks Live Projects By Members

IBM Blueworks Live Consultants

What is IBM Blueworks Live?

IBM Blueworks Live is a cloud-based business process modeling tool that helps discover, map and document processes and accessible anywhere through a browser and that generates industry-standard BPMN 2.0 layouts, documentation and output. Tutorial videos guide you through creating and editing a simple process model, allowing you to learn and perform business process modeling in minutes.
Also known as
IBM Lombardi Blueprint
IBM Blueworks Live customers
Cloudsoft Corp. Ltd., Bayer, S¾SS, Essex County Council
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Business Process Design solution is right for you?

Download our free Business Process Design Report and find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Software AG, TIBCO, and more!

Sign Up with Email