IBM Blueworks Live Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Allen Zacchino
Real User
Risk at Citibank N.A. - ISP Peering
Mar 25 2018

What is most valuable?

We upload all our policies into Blueworks Live. It's used throughout the business for audit purposes, for backup purposes for employees. In... more»

How has it helped my organization?

We use it as a process mapping tool.

What needs improvement?

I wish Blueworks Live had simulations built in, but it doesn't. It also lacks a feature of reporting; ad hoc, drag and drop reporting. A lot of... more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate??

We were looking at cost effectiveness, if it's intuitive or not to the employee. We went with IBM because it's intuitive and because of the... more»

What other advice do I have??

Use it. Test it, use it. It's great. It also has a lot to do with my guy at IBM. If we had this, and I had to call in to a number all the time,... more»
Director1181
Real User
Director at a retailer with 1-10 employees
Mar 21 2018

What is most valuable?

* Real-time modeling and design work * The ability to perform workshops with clients in real-time with the tool * Getting instant output In... more»

How has it helped my organization?

It has improved the way the organization functions. We were using it for design and modeling purposes. We didn't actually follow through with... more»

What needs improvement?

We didn't really explore the opportunities for process execution. So moving from the modeling to the process orchestration, it wasn't very clear... more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate??

We were using a previous solution, it was called "paper and ink." So we needed to something slightly more, well, less 19th-century and slightly... more»

What other advice do I have??

For what it did, for what we used it for, it was relatively complete.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Software AG, Microsoft and others in Business Process Design.
291,767 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Architec20dd
Real User
Architect at a healthcare company with 501-1,000 employees
Mar 26 2018

What is most valuable?

In terms of utilizing the collaboration features, really we use everything. We use it for creating the as-is and the to-be business process model; for activities, decisions,... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Very collaborative, and business users understand it really well, which means we can then help them automate their business processes. We don't use the document repository.

What needs improvement?

I think it's pretty good. I can't think of any additional features it needs.

What other advice do I have??

I rate it a nine out of 10 because it does the work. I've recommended Blueworks Live to many people, for collaboration.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About IBM Blueworks Live

Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Software AG, Microsoft and others in Business Process Design.
291,767 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Blueworks Live Questions

IBM Blueworks Live Projects By Members

IBM Blueworks Live Consultants

What is IBM Blueworks Live?

IBM Blueworks Live is a cloud-based business process modeling tool that helps discover, map and document processes and accessible anywhere through a browser and that generates industry-standard BPMN 2.0 layouts, documentation and output. Tutorial videos guide you through creating and editing a simple process model, allowing you to learn and perform business process modeling in minutes.
Also known as
IBM Lombardi Blueprint
IBM Blueworks Live customers
Cloudsoft Corp. Ltd., Bayer, S¾SS, Essex County Council
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Business Process Design solution is right for you?

Download our free Business Process Design Report and find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Software AG, Microsoft, and more!

Sign Up with Email