IBM Blueworks Live Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Real User
Architect at a healthcare company with 501-1,000 employees
Mar 26 2018

What is most valuable?

In terms of utilizing the collaboration features, really we use everything. We use it for creating the as-is and the to-be business process model; for activities, decisions, documentation. We are you using the product as a process mapping tool and as part of a larger process improvement project. We… more »

How has it helped my organization?

Very collaborative, and business users understand it really well, which means we can then help them automate their business processes. We don't use the document repository.

What needs improvement?

I think it's pretty good. I can't think of any additional features it needs.

What other advice do I have?

I rate it a nine out of 10 because it does the work. I've recommended Blueworks Live to many people, for collaboration.
Real User
Risk at Citibank N.A. - ISP Peering
Mar 25 2018

What is most valuable?

We upload all our policies into Blueworks Live. It's used throughout the business for audit purposes, for backup purposes for employees. In terms of it helping with process version control issues, I… more »

How has it helped my organization?

We use it as a process mapping tool.

What needs improvement?

I wish Blueworks Live had simulations built in, but it doesn't. It also lacks a feature of reporting; ad hoc, drag and drop reporting. A lot of senior people are always asking for reports, and there's… more »

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We were looking at cost effectiveness, if it's intuitive or not to the employee. We went with IBM because it's intuitive and because of the cost. Originally we were with Lombardi, and IBM honored the… more »

What other advice do I have?

Use it. Test it, use it. It's great. It also has a lot to do with my guy at IBM. If we had this, and I had to call in to a number all the time, and it was just support out in India... It's great, but… more »

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

TIBCO, they were at the bottom of the list. Sparx, they were at the bottom of the list too. The top two were IBM Blueworks and an application called AG ARIS.
Learn what your peers think about IBM Blueworks Live. Get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions. Updated: April 2020.
439,184 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Director at a retailer with 1-10 employees
Mar 21 2018

What is most valuable?

* Real-time modeling and design work * The ability to perform workshops with clients in real-time with the tool * Getting instant output In terms of the collaboration features, from the point of… more »

How has it helped my organization?

It has improved the way the organization functions. We were using it for design and modeling purposes. We didn't actually follow through with the tool into an operational process. So it was very much… more »

What needs improvement?

We didn't really explore the opportunities for process execution. So moving from the modeling to the process orchestration, it wasn't very clear how we would do that from a BPM perspective, and then… more »

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We were using a previous solution, it was called "paper and ink." So we needed to something slightly more, well, less 19th-century and slightly more 21st-century. When selecting a vendor, what's… more »

What other advice do I have?

For what it did, for what we used it for, it was relatively complete.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We really only evaluated IBM in this particular scenario.

What is IBM Blueworks Live?

IBM Blueworks Live is a cloud-based business process modeling tool that helps discover, map and document processes and accessible anywhere through a browser and that generates industry-standard BPMN 2.0 layouts, documentation and output. Tutorial videos guide you through creating and editing a simple process model, allowing you to learn and perform business process modeling in minutes.
Also known as
IBM Lombardi Blueprint
IBM Blueworks Live customers
Cloudsoft Corp. Ltd., Bayer, S¾SS, Essex County Council
Buyer's Guide
Download our free IBM Blueworks Live Report and get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions.
Quick Links
Learn More: