IBM Integration Bus Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Yogesh Bhardwaj
Real User
Offshore Delivery Head (US) at a tech services company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Aug 02 2018

What is most valuable?

With respect to our enterprise and SOA compliance (this product fits within the SOA compliance category), we want to talk about microsolution architecture, as enterprises generally enable SOA first before going to microsolutions. It will… more »

How has it helped my organization?

It has improved our company a lot. We have added a lot of adapters. The microservice has provided an advantage for us, so we have a lot of adapters with REST Node.js, which have been added. IBM used to provide multiple adapters. For… more »

What needs improvement?

IBM does not support orchestration, which is how they designed it, and other BPM tools in the market support orchestration. IIB wasn't designed for short and small transitions which are preferred to be stateless. If they merged the BPM… more »

What other advice do I have?

I would rate this solution a nine out of 10, because of: * The community. * They provide freeware. * The support that IBM provides. * It fits its purpose. IIB is one of the top-rated solution in this category. If looking for a tool which is… more »

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We also evaluated Oracle.
NaveenTak
Consultant
Senior Integration Consultant at Candela Labs (AWPL reborn)
Jun 03 2018

What is most valuable?

* REST API design and development support are useful. Building and exposing APIs using GUI API designer with editor makes implementation a breeze. * Pub/Sub support (using… more »

How has it helped my organization?

* We were able to implement REST APIs quickly by using out-of-the-box support for design and implementation. * IBM support is exceptionally competent and quick. * It has… more »

What needs improvement?

* My biggest concern is its MQ dependency, which are still not 100% independent. E.g., in the case of aggregation flows, IIB needs a complete overhaul for aggregation… more »

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

* The IIB setup is still very command-based. The implementation is not so easy. * It still needs a lot of environment and OS-related tweaking. * Pricing is on par with its… more »

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We did not switch. Wherever I have implemented it, it was either: * IIB/WMB was already there. * It was the preferred choice.

What other advice do I have?

IIB is a great product. It could use some minor improvements, such as: * IIB toolkit needs design overhaul; maybe some themes. * Current aggregation implementation should… more »

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We evaluated Mule ESB. We didn't consider because: * Mulesoft was relatively new. Hence, it lacked skilled resources. * The cost was high compared to IIB. * The client had… more »
Learn what your peers think about IBM Integration Bus. Get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions. Updated: April 2020.
437,557 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Vendor
Senior Software Engineer at a financial services firm with 10,001+ employees
Apr 25 2017

What is most valuable?

* WebSphere MQ Connectivity: MQInput node and MQOutput node * Load Management: We can configure more than one instance of an application * High Availability… more »

How has it helped my organization?

* We have improved our productivity * We can easily and quickly create and integrate applications * With the help of built-in nodes, we are no longer required to create… more »

What needs improvement?

* ESQL: ESQL requires some more functions e.g., encryption/decryption/hashing. Currently, we have to use .NET or Java. * WebSphere MQ: This needs a web-based remote… more »

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

As a member of the technical implementation team, I’m not involved in pricing and licensing considerations.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Previously, we were using Microsoft Biztalk Server for middleware and integrations. Because of the obsolete version of Biztalk and the end of the support agreement with… more »

What other advice do I have?

I would recommend implementing this with proper planning such as: * Create and implement IIB in a High Availability (HA) environment * Create all required integration… more »

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

While evaluating IIB, we also evaluated Oracle Service Bus (OSB) and the latest version of Microsoft Biztalk Server.

What is IBM Integration Bus?

IBM Integration Bus is an enterprise integration engine that offers a fast, simple way for systems and applications to communicate with each other. As a result, it can help you achieve business value, reduce IT complexity and save money.
Also known as
IBM WebSphere ESB
IBM Integration Bus customers
Salesbox, €sterreichische Bundesbahnen (€BB), Road Buddy, Swiss Federal Railways, Electricity Supply Board, The Hartree Centre, ESB Networks
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free IBM Integration Bus Report and get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions.