IBM MaaS360 Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Real User
Helpdesk Operator at a engineering company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Nov 22 2017

What is most valuable?

* Interfaces are easy to navigate * Great online chat support * Accurate location tracking * Deployment of apps * Unlock passcode * Restricting use of certain apps

How has it helped my organization?

Built-in inventory manager has made it easier to track devices and to measure data usage. This has been helpful to us in choosing the right data plan.

What needs improvement?

Maybe more flexibility on user management, e.g. deleting users and editing corporate identifier.

What other advice do I have?

I thinks this is a great tool for any field service support team. It's easy to deploy on devices and support to end users. App deployment:
Marut Tanatip
Reseller
Manager of Strategic Products Sales at a tech services company with 1-10 employees
Aug 27 2018

What is most valuable?

Currently, we use the Mobile Device Management, Secure Productivity Suite, and document management. We distribute mobile phones to people starting in our company and we use these… more»

What needs improvement?

Regarding laptop management, some features are not right. IBM needs to improve the features for the laptop. It also needs a feature to restrict USBs.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

When compared with competitors, I think the pricing is okay.

What other advice do I have?

For security, it is good. But at times it's quite slow, like when I access through the portal. And when we change policies, sometimes that takes a long time.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Microsoft, VMware and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: April 2019.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Alexandr Logach
Real User
Independant IT Consultant with 501-1,000 employees
Dec 12 2017

What is most valuable?

Mobile Device Configuration with policy applying: This significantly reduces time of device configuration.

How has it helped my organization?

Every new device was configured manually, it used to require about 20 minutes of engineer attention, now it's about three… more»

What needs improvement?

Initial deployment and configuration. Can be added process of export/import environment configuration to simplify any… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Drive a hard bargain.

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

Yes, switched because of wider functionality, and transparent in use configuration.

What other advice do I have?

Even if you're thinking about the on-premise installation, try the cloud solution first.
Edgar Leyva
User
Soporte a ventas
Apr 15 2018

What is most valuable?

* Policy-based quick configuration * Changes policies based on geolocation or schedules * Embedded antivirus * Integration with TeamViewer * Access to the MaaS360 Web API * Ability to… more»

How has it helped my organization?

It is focused on safety and productivity. It is available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. It offers support for Windows 10, 8.1, 8, and 7 devices. It helped us reduce the number of… more»

What needs improvement?

* It would be ideal to add support for the distribution of windows.exe applications. * They should allow for the building of custom reports with graphics.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

It requires zero investment in infrastructure since it is 100% cloud.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About IBM MaaS360

Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Microsoft, VMware and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: April 2019.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM MaaS360 Questions

IBM MaaS360 Projects By Members

What is IBM MaaS360?

MaaS360 with Watson is the industry’s first and only cognitive unified endpoint management (UEM) platform, enabling a smarter approach for enterprises to manage and secure all endpoints plus their users, apps and content.

MaaS360 can be used to manage disparate endpoint types—including smartphones, tablets, laptops, ruggedized devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)—all from a single console.

Also known as
Fiberlink MaaS360, MaaS360
IBM MaaS360 customers

Bancroft, Garuda Indonesia

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) Report and find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Microsoft, VMware, and more!

Sign Up with Email