IBM MobileFirst Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
Senior Solutions Architect at a tech services company with 201-500 employees
May 27 2018

What is most valuable?

Its capability for developing hybrid applications, with an ability to integrate device-native code as well. I also like its application management capability and enterprise app store.

How has it helped my organization?

It was a cakewalk for us to develop mobile apps for three different platforms using IBM MobileFirst. Since it was a consumer application built for large-scale events, it was very crucial for us to manage application compatibility with all... more»

What needs improvement?

I would like to see improved support for native device functions.
Real User
Mobile Architect at a insurance company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Mar 31 2017

What is most valuable?

One of the most valuable features is that we are using the IBM MobileFirst, which is actually providing a gateway to all the mobile resources either for the employees or for the consumers. So, that is very important for us.

How has it helped my organization?

It is very beneficial as without this solution, we have to go out for using Edwards Performance Solutions. Thus, the benefits of that is providing access management for the enterprise user as well as for the consumer. So, that would be very... more»

What needs improvement?

I would like to see machine learning and iWork as a part of the product. That is what we are actually heading towards to support all the incidents. Basically, iWork is the one that we are looking to add to this product.

Have A Question About Mobile App Platforms?

Our experts can help. 279,610 professionals have used our research on 6,316 solutions.
Real User
Analyst at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
May 27 2018

What do you think of IBM MobileFirst?

Primary Use Case We use it as a secure proxy server for a mobile app using public internet as well as for its mobile app support features. • Improvements to My Organization I'm in technical sales and this is one of the products I sell. • Valuable Features Secure adapter Security scope Client update • Room for Improvement I see the progress of REST API development in the current version (MFP v8.0). • Use of Solution Less than one year.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About IBM MobileFirst

Have A Question About Mobile App Platforms?

Our experts can help. 279,610 professionals have used our research on 6,316 solutions.

IBM MobileFirst Questions

IBM MobileFirst Projects By Members

IBM MobileFirst Consultants

What is IBM MobileFirst?

IBM Worklight helps organizations extend their business to mobile devices.
Also known as
MobileFirst, Worklight
IBM MobileFirst customers
UniCredit Business Integrated Solutions, Gruppo Unipol, Raymond James Financial, Toshiba GCS, CST, ABK-Systeme GmbH, BNP Paribas

Sign Up with Email