IBM MobileFirst Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Manan Thakkar
Real User
Senior Solutions Architect at a tech services company with 201-500 employees
May 27 2018

What is most valuable?

Its capability for developing hybrid applications, with an ability to integrate device-native code as well. I also like its application management capability and enterprise app store.

How has it helped my organization?

It was a cakewalk for us to develop mobile apps for three different platforms using IBM MobileFirst. Since it was a consumer application built for large-scale events, it was very crucial for us to… more »

What needs improvement?

I would like to see improved support for native device functions.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Cost depends upon various factors. Size of the overall application and product usage matter a lot. For an enterprise-grade application, this certainly comes out as an economical solution. However, for… more »

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We did try MS Intune initially, but the Admin Console UI was not intuitive enough. IBM MobileFirst has one of the most feature-rich admin panels.

What other advice do I have?

I would rate this product as a nine out of 10, given some minor issues here and there, and its handling of native code for any OS along with hybrid. It is a great product for cross-platform mobility… more »
YudiTjhia
Real User
Analyst at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
May 27 2018

What do you think of IBM MobileFirst?

What is our primary use case?

We use it as a secure proxy server for a mobile app using public internet as well as for its mobile app support features.

How has it helped my organization?

I'm in technical sales and this is one of the products I sell.

What is most valuable?

Secure adapter Security scope Client update

What needs improvement?

I see the progress of REST API development in the current version (MFP v8.0).

For how long have I used the solution?

Less than one year.
Vendor
Mobile Architect at a insurance company with 10,001+ employees
Mar 31 2017

What is most valuable?

One of the most valuable features is that we are using the IBM MobileFirst, which is actually providing a gateway to all the mobile resources either for the employees or for the consumers. So, that is… more »

How has it helped my organization?

It is very beneficial as without this solution, we have to go out for using Edwards Performance Solutions. Thus, the benefits of that is providing access management for the enterprise user as well as… more »

What needs improvement?

I would like to see machine learning and iWork as a part of the product. That is what we are actually heading towards to support all the incidents. Basically, iWork is the one that we are looking to… more »

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We were actually using different components. However, this product provides all the components in one platform, so that is why we switched to this. But earlier we were using Crittercism Solutions and… more »

What other advice do I have?

You can definitely go with this product, without thinking anything about it. In case of the mobile gateway, I would definitely recommend it. I still see this product is somewhere between the premature… more »

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We have looked at other solutions namely Corning MobileAccess, Salesforce and IBM. However, after comparing all the feature sets, I said that IBM has all the supported features that are required for… more »

What is IBM MobileFirst?

IBM Worklight helps organizations extend their business to mobile devices.
Also known as
MobileFirst, Worklight
IBM MobileFirst customers
UniCredit Business Integrated Solutions, Gruppo Unipol, Raymond James Financial, Toshiba GCS, CST, ABK-Systeme GmbH, BNP Paribas
Quick Links
Learn More: