IBM Planning Analytics Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Consultant
IT Analyst at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
Apr 10 2017

What is most valuable?

The most valuable features are the TM1 Perspective client and the storage of data with write-back ability. Since most businesses are familiar with Excel, they are easily… more»

How has it helped my organization?

This tool is able to promptly consolidate all business unit data for enterprise-view and understand the area of improvement, instead of a traditional Excel-based disparate… more»

What needs improvement?

Data visualization and development interface are areas which need to be worked on. Improvement in data visualization Currently in TM1, web and perspective data is… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

The pricing policy depends on your requirement and IBM provides an entire range of options as per the need.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Previously, multiple Excel sheets were used by us. We not only found it difficult to consolidate but also calculations were not centralized and had no security around the… more»

What other advice do I have?

For forecast, budgeting and reporting financial data, TM1 is the best tool in the market. So, I would say that it would be wise to proceed with this tool in any… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

Tool evaluation has been done based on the requirement and capability of the tool. TM1 is the best capable tool to satisfy most of our requirements.
Consultant
BI Expert at a consultancy with 51-200 employees
Jul 27 2016

What is most valuable?

This product is entirely designable and flexible, you can answer to very complex requirements. Cognos TM1 is particularly adapted to Budget planning. You can input data… more»

How has it helped my organization?

As a consultant I implemented this product in many organizations, mainly in finance departments. Their reporting and budgeting processes were improved at several levels… more»

What needs improvement?

The product need to be more integrated. It is easy to be lost in all the Cognos suite and to make them communicate/connect it to TM1, and the pricing is too complex too… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Most of the setup cost come from the consulting charges, around 130, 000 euros for a 6 months project. After you add the cost of the TM1 licenses, not so expensive… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I created a model with Qlikview at its early beginning in France. But it was more adapted to simple data/KPI visualization than budget planning with complex business rules… more»

What other advice do I have?

Before implementing this kind of product you have to make sure that it matches with your needs. Its unnecessary to implement such a product to replace 2 or 3 reports on… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

I did a comparative study between Qlikview, Cognos TM1, and Microsoft BI several years ago for a one of the world leaders in the pharmaceutical industry. QliKview was more… more»

What is IBM Planning Analytics?

IBM Planning Analytics is an integrated planning solution that uses AI to automate planning, budgeting, and forecasting and drive more intelligent workflows.

Built on TM1, IBM’s powerful calculation engine, this enterprise performance management tool allows you to transcend the limits of manual planning and become the Analytics Hero your business needs. Quickly and easily drive faster, more accurate plans for FP&A, sales, supply chain and beyond.

Also known as
Cognos TM1, IBM Cognos TM1
IBM Planning Analytics customers

ManpowerGroup, Convergys, AIG, Orchard Brands, Citibank, InterGen, Northwestern University, EF Education First, Ironside, Bazan Group, CSOB Insurance, Macquarie Group, Charles Stanley, SATO, Government of Sint Maarten, BMW Financial Services