IBM Power Systems Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
EVP Technical Solutions at Helpsystems
Oct 18 2017

What is most valuable?

Help Systems is a provider of IBM i and AIX systems management software. We use the server in our infrastructure to develop technology to solve customers' problems in automation. We're using POWER7 and POWER8 servers, highly partitioned,... more»

How has it helped my organization?

I think the main thing that POWER8 is doing for the industry in general is it's leap frogging all the other technologies that exist out in the market from a performance capacity and total cost of ownership point of view. You can scale these... more»

What needs improvement?

With POWER it has everything that we need from a scale up and scale out capacity, capability to stick lots of work and footprint on it. For IBM, the challenge that everybody has in the industry, and in the processor world, is that we've kind... more»
Real User
Senior unix engineer at a financial services firm with 1,001-5,000 employees
Nov 08 2017

What is most valuable?

The virtualization. Power was the first solution to have it. Now everybody does virtualization, like VMware, etc. But Power was there a long time before everybody else. We virtualize everything, we're about 95% virtual. The virtualization and... more»

How has it helped my organization?

I think the biggest driving factor for the bank is the cost, the cost-performance profile, it's better than anything else. If you virtualize, Power hardware allows you to oversubscribe CPUs, and we take a big advantage of that for the bank.... more»

What needs improvement?

Regarding new features, we like where it's going. I really can't think of something newer that they are not currently working on. Except for Power on Linux. The licensing for software products, including IBM's products - it costs you more to... more»
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Oracle, Dell EMC and others in Rack Servers.
284,207 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Sys architect at a retailer with 1,001-5,000 employees
Nov 09 2017

What is most valuable?

The Power hardware is rock-solid and reliable. You can't really ask for better hardware support, software support and reliability of the equipment. It is very powerful for what it does.

How has it helped my organization?

From a reliability standpoint it has provided us with excellent performance. We are in retail and we can't send technical people out to retail locations. We have to have a system that is very reliable, that will basically run 24/7, 365. In... more»

What needs improvement?

We are a special case, because what we want is the cheapest Power box we can get in all of our locations. That is not the way the industry is moving. Cloud would be a great option, if you didn't get the worst internet connections in the world... more»
Real User
Admin at a leisure / travel company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Nov 09 2017

What is most valuable?

* HMC * PowerVM

How has it helped my organization?

It allows us to share the resources with multiple lines of businesses. That's one issue we had with one line of business, purchasing a physical server then it would be dedicated to that line of business. There would be one OS on it so a lot... more»

What needs improvement?

I think IBM needs a little more work on managing the overall environment with eliminating Systems Director. They need something that you can use to manage the entire environment; it's kind of where they're going with PowerVC, but with the... more»
Real User
Infrastructure manager at a financial services firm with 1,001-5,000 employees
Nov 08 2017

What is most valuable?

Specifically about System i, it's simple, it's secure, it has a lot of resiliency. As far as I know, we've never been attacked by a virus. I've been supporting core banking for the past 15 to 20 years directly in Power, and before I was... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Security is one. But it's a total, comprehensive solution. It's really good for banking. As a matter of fact, I know many banks that are using AS400s as their back end on Power. It scales a lot, you can just keep on adding frames, you can add... more»

What needs improvement?

IBM could perhaps be a bit more aggressive in terms of marketing, and let customers really know that they're out there and can offer a helping hand to move them along, to implement all these great features. Because, in attending the classes... more»
See 28 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About IBM Power Systems

Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Oracle, Dell EMC and others in Rack Servers.
284,207 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Power Systems Questions

IBM Power Systems Projects By Members

IBM Power Systems Consultants

What is IBM Power Systems?

IBM Power Systems are built to crush the most advanced data applications - from the mission-critical workloads you run today to the next generation of AI.
Also known as
IBM OpenPOWER LC
IBM Power Systems customers

Cipher

BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Rack Servers solution is right for you?

Download our free Rack Servers Report and find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Oracle, Dell EMC, and more!

Sign Up with Email