IBM Rational ALM Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Abdulrazzaq Huneidi
Real User
Applications Developer Specialist at a comms service provider with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jun 14 2018

What is most valuable?

The planning features are rich with Scrum concepts: Sprint, Sprint retrospective, the rules in the Scrum framework.

How has it helped my organization?

It has improved relations with the customer through the Product Backlog and prioritizing their needs before launch. It has improved the cycle between the developers and the analysts, through redefining the acceptance criteria. Everything is clear from the beginning of the Sprint. It provides a lot… more »

What needs improvement?

I would like to see better reporting features. The out-of-box reporting is - I don't want to say limited - but the focus is on the Scrum and Sprint reports. We need more reporting features regarding the history of the work, tracking it more deeply.

What other advice do I have?

The most important criteria when selecting a vendor are technical support, and, of course, the total value of ownership. In terms of advice, ultimately this is a tool. You have to change the process and train your people to utilize this tool. I would rate Rational ALM at eight out of 10. It covers… more »

What is IBM Rational ALM?

Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.
Also known as
Rational ALM, MKS
IBM Rational ALM customers
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, Ashurst
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free IBM Rational ALM Report and get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions.