IBM Storwize Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Consultant
Senior Systems Consultant at a tech services company
Sep 17 2017

What is most valuable?

Storage virtualisation: Use o storage pool to spread I-O load across as many disks as possible, reduces “hot spots”. Ability to manage third-party arrays and virtualise them: One screen to control multiple arrays. Simplified administration.... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Using V7000, the storage administrator has complete visibility into the I-O load and response times of the volumes, storage pool. Together with “Easy Tier”, this means volumes with high workloads are automatically moved to the highest... more»

What needs improvement?

The replication of data between IBM Storwize arrays in V1 of the product had some major limitations. A lot of the limitations were overcome in V2 of the product. Some improvement can still be made in scalability using clustered V7000 nodes.... more»
Real User
Systems Engineer at a tech vendor with 11-50 employees
Jun 02 2017

What is most valuable?

The valuable features for us are the extra add-ons, such as the FIM provisioning, the compression, the disaster recovery capabilities, and the storage pooling functions.

How has it helped my organization?

Most of my customers love it because it's easy to use and easy to manage. They can get their applications up and running very fast. They can buy it at a good price.

What needs improvement?

I would like to see the connection to cloud service providers, although I think that's already there. There's not much more that I can tell you. There are some issues on a firmware level. It's not very transparent. The option to connect to a... more»
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in NAS.
288,073 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Senior Technical Specialist at a tech services company with 11-50 employees
Jun 01 2017

What is most valuable?

The valuable features are high availability, compression, and a failover mechanism. It's a very highly available storage solution. It can virtualize external rewrites and you have a single pane of management. Instead of having multiple... more»

How has it helped my organization?

It allows the company to be highly available and be able to recover the storage if there are some issues.

What needs improvement?

I would like to see the snapshot management embedded within the GUI. Right now, the snapshot management, if you want to schedule, or do multiple scheduling in a day, you have to use scripting. Customers are not highly technical, and they... more»
Consultant
Storage Admin at a tech services company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jun 01 2017

What is most valuable?

We do replication and other things. For us, compression, deduplication, and the space saving features are important to us. The price to value ratio, for us, was good.

How has it helped my organization?

We are using replication for our backup solutions and it costs us less compared to other solutions. For space saving features, it definitely saves us in a virtual environment in terms of space and money.

What needs improvement?

There is a limit on the flash memory for fresh copy, i.e., a memory limit. So there are limits within the software, for buffering and then caching. We want to see those items increased. There are a lot of bugs and they are still adding... more»
Real User
Gestor de Capacidad at a logistics company with 10,001+ employees
Sep 18 2017

What is most valuable?

I think the v7000 is versatile, reliable, and gives really good performance in the configuration you choose. The V7000 can be configured in different ways. It has proved to me that it is reliable, that the disks do not constantly break down,... more»

How has it helped my organization?

This product has improved the speed of disk access where I have mounted, but I do not think that is its best feature since others give you the same performance. As I said for me what recommends this product is its reliability and the peace of... more»

What needs improvement?

Of course the cost, it's expensive compared to other solutions.
See 18 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About IBM Storwize

Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in NAS.
288,073 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Storwize Questions

IBM Storwize Projects By Members

IBM Storwize Consultants

What is IBM Storwize?

Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software, the IBM Storwize family provides hybrid solutions with common functionality, management and flexibility. These products include built-in functions such as Real-time Compression and Easy Tier technology, which optimize flash and hard disk drives to deliver high performance and extraordinary levels of efficiency. Available in a wide range of storage systems, the Storwize family delivers sophisticated capabilities that are easy to deploy, and help control costs for growing businesses.
Also known as
Storwize V7000
IBM Storwize customers
IP-Only AB, Start Quimica, Informatica El Corte Ingles, Fujikura, Royal Carribean Cruises, Agence France-Presse, University of Pittsburgh, Pelephone
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which NAS solution is right for you?

Download our free NAS Report and find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, and more!

Sign Up with Email