Informatica Business Process Manager Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Prem Kashyap
Real User
Senior Techno Functional Architect at a software R&D company with 5,001-10,000 employees
Mar 30 2020

What is most valuable?

Our requirement is to orchestrate. We talk to different integration points in our client's systems and get the data from different APIs. Data gathered is enriched/cleansed and filtered with application of business rules . Output of… more»

What needs improvement?

We don't use all of the features like Human workflow. Moreover for build human workflow application would prefer products like Appian and Service. Would like to this tool to enable features like BAM and inbuilt BRE. Currently we are using… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Earlier we were using product named Intalio. We switched due to its increased license cost and frequent issues.

What other advice do I have?

Informatica actually does not sell this product. They acquired this product to support their own MDM productt and they want it to be used in conjunction with their MDM product. They have no intention to sell it as a standalone tool to any… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

Many other tools were evaluated before finalizing om Activevos. As we did not have requirement for human workflow, so tools.like Appian, Lombardi ans Oracle BPM were not considered and there pricing was also not in he budget. Tools like… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Informatica Business Process Manager

Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, camunda, IBM and others in Business Process Management. Updated: April 2020.
408,459 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Informatica Business Process Manager Questions

What is Informatica Business Process Manager?

Informatica Business Process Manager enables process automation and application integration (formerly called ActiveVOS) that integrates users, systems, and processes via purpose-built tools that both citizen integrators and developers can use.
Also known as
ActiveVOS, Active Endpoints, Informatica BPM
Informatica Business Process Manager customers

The Travel Company, Carbonite