Informatica PIM Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
Delivery Manager of PIM at a tech vendor with 1,001-5,000 employees
Sep 04 2016

What is most valuable?

New ProductBusiness user-friendly web user interface, dashboards and graphs, flexible task-based workflow, ability to use library of out-of-box data quality rules or define custom DQ business rules, channel specific exports, fully... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Our Implementation Delivery team is able to design and implement robust business solutions for PIM and Product MDM for our many large, global Retail, Manufacturing and Distribution clients.

What needs improvement?

Additional pre-built, "plug and play" out of the box functionality should continue to be built. Additional pre-built capabilities and connectors to better integrate with social product data for ratings/reviews, additional Ecomm and external... more»
Real User
IT Director of Data and Analytics at a marketing services firm with 501-1,000 employees
Aug 28 2016

What do you think of Informatica PIM?

Valuable Features Excel-like, so adoption is easy with users. The exporting and importing of information makes data management easier. • Improvements to My Organization We have been able to assimilate our vendor products enhance the data for our web sites and other internal systems and then sync the data out to our customer facing systems with updated prices and product information. It is helping our purchase orders to be more accurate to our vendors. • Room for Improvement The job scheduler needs improvement. • Use of Solution 3 years • Deployment Issues The deployment went very well. We contracted with a smart partner who specializes in product information data implementations. This made all the difference. • Customer Service and Technical Support Customer...
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, SAP, Stibo Systems and others in Master Data Management.
283,979 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
PIM Data Administrator at a tech services company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jun 29 2017

What do you think of Informatica PIM?

Valuable Features Having access to PIM production, we get all the details of the supplier from here and we also get to update the information on the master catalog for urgent tasks. • Improvements to My Organization In our department, it's easier to get the information needed in a report or task. I cannot go into details due to confidentiality issues. • Room for Improvement From my point of view, a quick response time is needed when searching for an item. • Use of Solution I have been using this system for almost ten months. • Stability Issues There were no stability issues so far. • Scalability Issues There were no scalability issues so far. • Customer Service and Technical Support I would rate the technical support a 10/10. They are very helpful and...

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Informatica PIM

Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, SAP, Stibo Systems and others in Master Data Management.
283,979 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Informatica PIM Questions

Informatica PIM Projects By Members

Informatica PIM Consultants

What is Informatica PIM?

MDM – Product 360 is Informatica’s master data-fueled product information management (PIM) system. It allows business users to more effectively manage and collaborate on product content to fuel all sales channels with consistent, rich, and accurate product data for an informed and engaging customer experience. By delivering clean, consistent, and trusted product data, Product 360 empowers customer engagement and a company’s digital transformation by increasing speed, agility, and time to market.

Also known as
PIM, Product 360, Heiler
Informatica PIM customers

Puma, Saint Gobain, Unilever

BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Master Data Management solution is right for you?

Download our free Master Data Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, SAP, Stibo Systems, and more!

Sign Up with Email