Kony Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
Solutions Manager at a tech services company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Apr 29 2018

What do you think of Kony?

Primary Use Case The primary use case is for mobile development. • Improvements to My Organization You can build your own customized, native, mobile applications in an efficient matter.  • Valuable Features It is an important solution for reducing the development efforts by developing a mobile application efficiently, in a shorter period of time, across multiple platforms, such as Android and iOS. • Use of Solution One to three years. • Stability Issues It is stable. They do release it in patches once in a while. So if you are upgrading those patches, it is stable. • Scalability Issues It has a high scalability. I have no issues with it. • Customer Service and Technical Support I would rate their tech support as a seven out of 10. They need to improve their...
Real User
Technical Lead at a tech services company with 501-1,000 employees
Jul 17 2018

What do you think of Kony?

Primary Use Case I worked on a banking app (Mobile and Web) built on Kony. We used Kony Studio 6.0 and KMF (Kony MobileFabric) for this solution. After that, we migrated the entire application in Kony Visualizer. • Improvements to My Organization It helps us focus on continually improving our technology and keeping up with the latest developments. • Valuable Features We masked the client request and sent it to KMF using RSA. The same goes for all responses of API which were encrypted and masked to be read by the client app. This was done for man-in-the-middle attacks. • Room for Improvement The product needs more native features. • Use of Solution Three to five years.
Find out what your peers are saying about Kony Solutions, IBM, Adobe and others in Mobile App Platforms.
284,207 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Service Delivery Head at a tech services company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jul 17 2018

What do you think of Kony?

Valuable Features I like the complete, professional social site. • Room for Improvement Some features are only enabled for paid users. It would be much better if they enabled those features without having to pay. I would also like to see them publish information about future technologies on the Home screen under a separate tab. That would be an improvement.  • Other Advice It’s useful to connect with different IT professionals in different companies.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Kony

Find out what your peers are saying about Kony Solutions, IBM, Adobe and others in Mobile App Platforms.
284,207 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Kony Questions

Kony Projects By Members

Kony Consultants

What is Kony?

Kony is the fastest-growing, cloud-based enterprise mobility solutions company and an industry leader among mobile application development platform providers. Kony empowers today's leading organizations to compete in mobile time by rapidly delivering multi-edge apps across the broadest array of devices and systems. Enterprises can design, build, configure, and manage mobile apps across the entire software development lifecycle, and get to market faster with a lower total of ownership.
Also known as
KonyOne
Kony customers
Nationwide, KPMG, Medical Mutual, ComED, Ally, Aetna, Banks Holdings Limited, Boughey, Toyota, Warburtons, Woodside, Wellpoint, Regions
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Mobile App Platforms solution is right for you?

Download our free Mobile App Platforms Report and find out what your peers are saying about Kony Solutions, IBM, Adobe, and more!

Sign Up with Email