Leiberman RED Identity Management Reviews

4.0 out of 5 stars
 (4)
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Cyber Security Engineer at a recruiting/HR firm with 51-200 employees
Jan 24 2017

What is most valuable?

Randomizing local accounts on all endpoints * ERPM's greatest ability is that it can easily randomize ALL local accounts on almost any endpoint. One of biggest security risks that occur within a company is the ability of an attacker to... more»

How has it helped my organization?

* RDP * Admin Checkouts * Removing hard-coded credentials from most of our built-in Apps

What needs improvement?

One of the features that ERPM is capable of providing is giving users the ability to 'request' admin credentials on their machines for a specific purpose (provided you have removed all users from local admin on their machines). You can force... more»
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Senior Solutions Engineer at a tech services company with 501-1,000 employees
Feb 23 2017

What is most valuable?

The solid-state aspects of the platform. Once properly built out, the ERPM environment will run pre-configured, complex operations with little human intervention.

How has it helped my organization?

We have benefited as follows: * Automation of the rotation of privileged credentials across the enterprise * The Active Directory discovery almost always uncovers previously undiscovered accounts that are running processes in the environment... more»

What needs improvement?

The included session recording is not very robust. The session recording feature is supplementary to the core product. It is an implementation of Microsoft Expressions and IIS Media components, freely available from Microsoft, that plugs into... more»
Identity and access management %28iam%29 report from it central station 2018 03 31 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Lieberman Software, CyberArk, BeyondTrust and others in Identity and Access Management (IAM).
265,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Information Security Manager at a financial services firm with 1,001-5,000 employees
Feb 06 2017

What is most valuable?

Password vaulting and password recovery: The encrypted password protects the clear text passwords and the recovery checkout process provides an audit of when the password was used.

How has it helped my organization?

When our field engineers logged into a workstation, they had to use the local admin password. They maintain 12,000 workstations. We used ERPM to create a new local admin account that is managed by ERPM, created a management set and defined... more»

What needs improvement?

Macs: The support team wasn't too knowledgeable about how to deploy the above solution to MAC workstations. We deployed a solution where our desktop support team would use a local admin password created and managed by ERPM. There is a default... more»
92d6de44 1eee 47f0 8981 b796574d8ebc avatar
Consultant
Identity Management Consultant at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
Jan 29 2017

What is most valuable?

It is very easy to install and enumerate all machines from an Active Directory domain and begin changing passwords on domain and local accounts. Managing service accounts is very easy as well.

What needs improvement?

Session recording generally works but intermittently stops. The permission model for individual accounts could be made better. It would also be nice to be able to group accounts together, specifically with domain accounts. Currently, the product is centered around nodes and machines. The permission model is based around what they call Management Sets. Management... more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Leiberman RED Identity Management

Identity and access management %28iam%29 report from it central station 2018 03 31 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Lieberman Software, CyberArk, BeyondTrust and others in Identity and Access Management (IAM).
265,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Leiberman RED Identity Management Questions

Leiberman RED Identity Management Projects By Members

Leiberman RED Identity Management Consultants

What is Leiberman RED Identity Management?

Enterprise Random Password Manager (ERPM) is a Proactive Cyber Defense Platform that protects organizations against malicious insiders, advanced persistent threats (APTs) and other sophisticated cyber attacks – on-premises, in the cloud and in hybrid environments.

Also known as
Rapid Enterprise Defense Identity Management, Enterprise Random Password Manager
Leiberman RED Identity Management customers

CME, VISA, Commerzbank, Rothschild, NMS, MHA, UAM, Tulane University, NYC, Lasko, Shell, ComEd, Petco, NetApp, Sharp, At&T, Brocade, Fox, CSC

Vendor 29655 screenshot 1519518020
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Identity and Access Management (IAM) solution is right for you?

Download our free Identity and Access Management (IAM) Report and find out what your peers are saying about Lieberman Software, CyberArk, BeyondTrust, and more!
Identity and access management %28iam%29 report from it central station 2018 03 31 thumbnail

Sign Up with Email