LogRhythm NetMon Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Vendor
Senior Info Security Specialist at a hospitality company
Nov 06 2017

What is most valuable?

It's the ease of use, right off the bat. You can type in certain applications to bring up, it brings up graphs and it's meaningful information off the bat with a very low level of entry. Then, as you get more comfortable, you can get more… more »

How has it helped my organization?

With other solutions it's a lot of care and feeding to keep it going, making sure that your alarms and use cases are built out. With the Network Monitor it's pulling packets right off the network and doing that deep packet analytics. You're… more »

What needs improvement?

It's just finding the knowledge and figuring out how to apply it. The platform itself is good, but the breadth of capabilities that it has is difficult, and not always super-well communicated between LogRhythm and us. We were using it for… more »

What other advice do I have?

We're Palo Alto for a lot of our Edge stuff. We run Cisco. Palo Alto on endpoints for their traps, McAfee on some others. It's fairly distributed as well. We run all the casinos in British Columbia, they distribute all around the province… more »

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We're upgrading from the old version to the new version. Then I did some research on the Network Monitor box and saw some potential there for use cases. I sold it to my management and showed them what we could do with the Freemium version… more »
Vendor
Director Of Infrastructure at a government with 10,001+ employees
Oct 25 2017

What is most valuable?

Definitely the log aggregation. We enjoy having all of our logs in one place, where we can get the analytics from a single dashboard. Really, that is the goal. That's why we purchased, really just to… more »

How has it helped my organization?

We're running a single XM appliance, LogRhythm side. We're just under 2000 events a second. Our entire stack is VMware ESXi. We're completely virtual. We have two datacenters, about 300 VMs. We're… more »

What needs improvement?

This is one where we're so young that it's almost impossible for me to answer the question, because I haven't explored everything that's available today. One thing that surprised me was the current… more »

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We did not have a SIEM solution previously. Our CEO was phished several times. After the third time in a month that we had to go change his password, and counsel him again on not connecting to open… more »

What other advice do I have?

When selecting a vendor, for us the most important thing is the trust of their user base, really. We did a lot of due diligence when we were looking. Everything that we heard from LogRhythm's user… more »

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

IBM's QRadar was there, and Splunk was the other. What really sold us beyond everything that we've talked about, was the single pane of glass that LogRhythm gave us. Candidly, it was the Web UI… more »

What is LogRhythm NetMon?

Identify Emerging Threats on Your Network in Real Time

Transform your physical or virtual system into a network forensics sensor in a matter of minutes for free with LogRhythm's NetMon Freemium. Your investigations will come together effortlessly with extensive corresponding metadata, full packet capture, and customizable advanced correlation.. Detect network-based threats with real-time network monitoring and big data analytics

Get the visibility you need with NetMon.

Also known as
LogRhythm Network Monitor
LogRhythm NetMon customers

Sera-Brynn

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Network Monitoring Software Report and find out what your peers are saying about LogRhythm, SolarWinds, Cisco, and more!